With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Points

45

Kyle is sponsored by

Kyle

Moyle

Points

45

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

10

Tries

9

Position

Wing/Fullback

Weight

90kg

Height

5ft 11

Born

1993

Biography

A product of Penzance & Newlyn RFC’s youth section, Kyle was part of a talented group, including Luke Cowan-Dickie and Jack Nowell.

Educated at Mounts Bay School and then Truro College, his early senior rugby was played with the Pirates Amateurs, St. Ives, and then in 2011-12 the Cornish All Blacks, which was the same season that he received the Cornwall U20s ‘Player of the Year’ award.

Kyle made his debut for the Cornish Pirates in December, 2012, when he came off the bench and confidently showed some good touches in a 30-10 points British & Irish Cup win away to Swansea. Involved in a bit of history, it was the first time that the Pirates had won a match in Wales since their first visit way back in 1949.

Injuries have at times disrupted his progress, but when fully fit he has proven himself a scintillating runner who has scored some super tries. Indeed, he was the ‘Try of the Season’ award winner in both 2014 and 2016.

By the end of the 2016-17 season Kyle, who is also a useful cricketer, had made 71 appearances for the club.

Nationality:

Cornish

Nicknames:

Voldermoyle, The Dark Lord, Moyler

Previous Clubs:

Penzance and Newlyn, St Ives, Launceston

Rugby Idol?

Jason Robinson

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Pack of cards

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Ashes in Australia

What training drill do you dread the most?

Yoyo test

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Bar Bartlett - the man is sick on the guitar

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

As a kid I used to race motocross

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

The Mennaye Field

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Carpenter or Electrician

Follow Kyle...
Kyle is sponsored by...