Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Joe

Elderkin

Joe is sponsored by

Joe

Elderkin

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Rep

3

Position

Fly Half/Centre

Weight

95kg

Height

6ft

Born

1998

Biography

DoB – 12th Oct 1998
Birthplace – Exeter
Height – 6’ (1.83m)
Weight – 15st (95kg)
Position/s – Centre/fly half
Honours – Cornwall

The Cornish Pirates announced early in June 2021 that Joe had signed a one-year contract with the club.

Joe had previously made one appearance for the Pirates in a pre-season friendly played against Exeter Chiefs in 2017, whilst in May 2021 he featured as a replacement in the league fixture at home to Hartpury.

A former Truro School and Truro RFC youth team player, who is studying for a Masters Degree in International Business, and played at Exeter University, Joe has represented Exeter Chiefs under 18s/Academy, has featured for the Chiefs in the Singha 7s, and for the Exeter Braves team. He has also played for Redruth, Plymouth Albion, and for Cornwall, and but for Covid would have played for England Students in 2020, which was a year when he was a BUCS Super Rugby Fans nominee, plus Exeter University’s ‘Player of the Year’ and ‘Players’ Player of the Year’.

Throughout his rugby career Joe has appreciated the support of various people, including his parents, Truro College coaches Marek Churcher and Tom Rawlings, and Exeter University coaches Keith Fleming, Haydn Thomas, Rich Hodges and all the Strength & Conditioning personnel.

Away from rugby Joe enjoy most sports, and with friends teaching him hopes to progress his golf. He also loves following NFL and supporting the Buffalo Bills!

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Joey

Previous Clubs:

Exeter University

Rugby Idol?

Matt Giteau

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Something to watch a film on

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

NFL Super Bowl

What training drill do you dread the most?

AST

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Will Gibson, I would love to own my own gym!

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I am studying a Masters at Exeter University in International Business

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Grebe beach

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Work in marketing

Joe is sponsored by...