Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Will

Gibson

Will

Gibson

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

2

Rep

1

Position

Flanker

Weight

103kg

Height

6ft

Born

1999

Biography

DoB – 30th May 1999
Birthplace – Portsmouth
Height – 6’ (1.83m)
Weight – 16st 3lbs (103kg)
Position/s – Flanker
Honours – Cornwall U20s

The Cornish Pirates announced in June 2021 that flanker Will had signed a one-year contract with the club.

Portsmouth-born, but raised in Cornwall, Will started his rugby at the age of six for Helston, who he represented for 11 years. Educated at Mullion Secondary School, and a former Penryn player, he has also in the past played for Exeter Chiefs under 18s, Truro College and Cornwall under 20s, has captained Cardiff Metropolitan University in 2020/21 and was the BUCS Fans Player of the Year in 2019/20.

Will has always appreciated the support of his parents, including spectating and providing influence reference his enjoyment in all sport and a love for competition. As for rugby especially, John Trewin was an inspiring coach in growing up through age grade rugby at Helston, as were then Will’s coaches at Truro College and then Cardiff Met.

As for other sports, Will was a good swimmer throughout secondary school, whilst he has also competed in certain CrossFit Competitions around England.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Gib, Gibbo

Previous Clubs:

Cardiff Met RFC, Penryn RFC, Helston RFC

Rugby Idol?

Lewis Moody

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Spaghetti and Meatballs

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

State of Origin

What training drill do you dread the most?

Moneyball

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Ruaridh Dawson, to have the ability to constantly have something to say!

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I can walk on my hands!

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Cadgwith Cove

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

A teacher