With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Cornish Pirates
VS
London Irish
saturday, 15 December, 2018
14:00

Championship Cup Rd 6, The Mennaye

Points

81

Will is sponsored by

Will

Cargill

Points

81

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

11

Rep

2

Tries

1

Cons

20

Pens

12

Position

Fly Half

Weight

87kg

Height

6ft 2in

Born

1989

Biography

The Cornish Pirates announced in May 2015 that Will had signed for the club.

A former Sandbach RUFC youth player, in addition ‘Cargs’ played for Sandbach School and was also selected for two tours with the Scottish Exiles whilst at Colts level.

As a senior player he played seven seasons at fly-half for Sandbach, helping them gain promotion to National League 3. He also represented Cheshire at county level and was a senior academy player with Yorkshire Carnegie.

Playing three seasons for Leeds Beckett University, the latter two as captain, was an enjoyable experience, and in March 2015, he proudly led them to a stunning 31-23 points victory against Loughborough University in the BUCS final.

2015 was clearly a memorable year for Will, besides signing for the Cornish Pirates he had been presented with the BUCS Player of the Year award, was named as Leeds Beckett’s Sportsman of the Year, and had also played for England Students.

In his first three seasons in Cornwall, Will made 68 appearances for the club, and in the process amassed 333 points.

Although rugby is his main sport, he enjoys and plays tennis and football to a fair standard, and is also a gifted musician.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Cargs or Raj

Previous Clubs:

Sandbach RUFC, Leeds Beckett University, Yorkshire Carnegie

Rugby Idol?

Johnny Wilkinson

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

I cannot travel without coffee

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Either a lions tour or the ashes in Australia

What training drill do you dread the most?

I don't really dread any training drills, but I don't look forward to physio with Paul or Gareth. sports massages can be painful!

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Bar Bartlett. I would love to know what goes through his head. He also believes he's a turkey sometimes and that interests me a lot.

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I'm still progressing with my guitar lessons off Bar and I am also trying to learn Spanish with the help of Nico De Battista

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

BBQ at Gwenver when the suns setting

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Honestly I think I would like to be a footballer, the money is good and I would enjoy the training. Plus I love being involved in a team.

Follow Will...
Will is sponsored by...