With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
London Irish
VS
Cornish Pirates
sunday, 18 November, 2018
15:00

Championship Cup Rd 2, Madejski Stadium

Tyler is sponsored by

Tyler

Gendall

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

4

Rep

6

Position

Tight Head Prop

Weight

115kg

Height

5ft 10

Born

1994

Biography

Good news for the Cornish Pirates confirmed near the end of the 2017/18 season that prop forward Tyler was to return to the club. Aged 23, he had signed a one-year contract for the 2018/19 season.

A proud and gifted young Cornishman, Tyler made 51 appearances for the Pirates before moving to Harlequins in January 2017, to provide cover in their front-row. Then, at the end of that season, he signed for Bristol Rugby, from where he returned to the Pirates.

Educated first at St. Hilary School and then Mounts Bay Academy, Tyler also attended Truro College where he studied BTEC Sport and completed a Level 2 City & Guilds site Carpentry course. Alongside his studies he was also a member of Truro College’s Rugby Academy team.

Rugby honours for Tyler include playing for Cornwall from under 15s to under 20s level (he received the Trelawny Army’s U20s Player of the Year award in 2014) and being a member of the South West England under 20s squad. He has also played for Exeter Chiefs Academy and whilst at Truro College competed in Dubai and Japan.

Nationality:

Cornish

Nicknames:

Gendz, Fossil

Previous Clubs:

St Ives, Harlequins, Bristol Rugby

Rugby Idol?

Rabah Slimani

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Gum Sheild

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

UFC

What training drill do you dread the most?

RFU Fitness Test

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Anyone but Marlen - he's old and hanging

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I had SW England trials for Hockey as a goal keeper

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

St Ives

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Property Developer or Carpenter

Follow Tyler...
Tyler is sponsored by...