With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Points

25

Tom is sponsored by

Tom

Lawday

Points

25

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

10

Tries

5

Position

No.8, Flanker

Weight

109kg

Height

189cm

Born

1993

Biography

Dual-registered with Exeter Chiefs, this powerful back-rower first played the game at the age of five for Sherborne, where he continued playing up to senior level.
Venturing to New Zealand, Tom spent two years playing Premier grade rugby with the Old Boys-University team in Wellington, before returning home to attend the University of Exeter.
His final 2016/17 year at ‘Uni’ was certainly one to remember, as having received six BUCS Super Rugby Man of the Match awards, and being the top try-scorer, he was not unsurprisingly voted the BUCS Player of the Year. At the same time he also secured a senior academy contract with Exeter Chiefs.
Tom played his first senior game for the Chiefs back in November, 2016, away to Harlequins in the Anglo-Welsh Cup. Also, a week later, he scored his first try for them, against Cardiff Blues at Sandy Park.
Seen as a young and ambitious player, it is clear that Tom has the potential to realise a big future ahead of him.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Tin Man

Previous Clubs:

Sherborne, Old Boys University, Exeter University

Rugby Idol?

Kieran Read

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Lucky boxers

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Monaco Grand Prix

What training drill do you dread the most?

A.S.T

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Laurence May, just so I could put that 10 jersey on again

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I played rugby in Wellington for 2 years prior to going to university

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Penzance

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Financial advisor to professional athletes

Follow Tom...
Tom is sponsored by...