With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Tom is sponsored by

Tom

Duncan

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

2

Position

No.8

Weight

115kg

Height

6ft 3

Born

1990

Biography

DoB – 29th Aug 1990
Birthplace – Truro
Height – 6′ 3” (1.90m)
Weight – 17st (115kg)
Position – Back-row
Honours – Cornwall U16/U18/U20s/Senior XV

Introduced to rugby at Richard Lander School, aged 13, Tom skippered the school’s team that reached the National Schools Rugby Sevens finals in 1996, and he also started playing at Redruth, an inside centre then for the under 14s.

When stepping up to play Colts rugby, Tom became a back-rower who would start his senior rugby playing career with the ‘Reds’ in 2009/10. He made 37 appearances in his first two seasons, and after Mark Bright departed to London Scottish really came into his own, blossoming into a similarly talismanic figure, and becoming a prolific try-scorer.

After officially joining the Pirates in December 2012, repeated injuries continually frustrated and hampered Tom’s quite clear potential to shine at Championship level, so it was of considerable credit that he battled through serious set-backs and steadily built his fitness to ultimately truly impress. Indeed, taking his overall games tally by the end of 2018/19 to 109, he has also continued to display his try-scoring credentials – notching up an impressive 40 tries in just the past three seasons alone.

Nationality:

English

Nicknames:

Dunks, Sticky, Shaggy, FBFC

Previous Clubs:

Redruth

Rugby Idol?

Richard Hill, Cal Patterson

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Phone Charger

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Superbowl

What training drill do you dread the most?

Fitness test

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Callum Patterson - loads of money and royalty in Ireland

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I have a fully qualified therapy dog at home

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Kynance Cove

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Teacher

Follow Tom...
Tom is sponsored by...