With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Cornish Pirates
VS
Exeter Chiefs
friday, 17 August, 2018
19:30

Pre Season Friendly, The Mennaye

Tom

Cowan-Dickie

Points

35

Tom is sponsored by

Tom

Cowan-Dickie

Points

35

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

11

Rep

3

Tries

7

Position

Hooker

Weight

110kg

Height

183cm

Born

1991

Biography

A product of the Penzance & Newlyn RFC’s youth section, Tom initially developed his rugby through the club and at Mounts Bay School, as did his younger brother Luke.

As a mobile and powerful front-rower, Tom impressed at various age group levels for Cornwall and the SW, whilst an early highlight was in 2009 when he scored a try for Truro College in their impressive 39-18 win against St. Peter’s (Gloucester) in the final of the prestigious Daily Mail RBS Cup competition, played at Twickenham.

In 2009-10, when a member of the Exeter Chiefs England Rugby Academy, Tom had a loan spell playing for Redruth in National One. It provided him with worthy senior experience ahead of him first joining the Cornish Pirates in 2010, where in two seasons he made 21 appearances.

Continuing his development, prior to his return to the Cornish Pirates in 2017, Tom had gained further experience again at Redruth and at Plymouth Albion, whilst he had also played for England Counties and was proudly a member of Cornwall’s 2016 County Championship winning side.

Because of injury, the 2017/18 season proved a little frustrating for Tom, however when fit he was a stand-out performer who took his games tally for the club to 38.

Nationality:

Cornish

Nicknames:

Cowhead

Previous Clubs:

Plymouth & Redruth

Rugby Idol?

Richard Keast

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Deck of cards

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Superbowl

What training drill do you dread the most?

Any fitness test

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Christian Judge because of how strong he is

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

Big Gamer

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Porthcurno

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

I was a scaffolder before so I would probably go back to that

Follow Tom...
Tom is sponsored by...