With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Tom is sponsored by

Tom

Channon

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

2

Rep

2

Position

Hooker

Weight

115kg

Height

5ft 9

Born

1990

Biography

DoB – 15th Nov 1990
Birthplace – Plymouth
Height – 5′ 8” (1.73m)
Weight – 17st 4lbs (110kg)
Position – Hooker
Honours – Devon U20s, South West U20s, Devon, England
Counties U20s

Educated at Torquay Grammar School, Tom played his early rugby for Newton Abbot. Indeed, he represented the Devon club from under 8s to seniors, but for a break when he turned out for Torquay Colts and Torquay, before returning to Newton Abbot.

In his ‘junior’ rugby days Tom played at scrum-half, however from the age of 17 moved into the pack as a versatile and powerful front-rower.

Joining Bristol’s Academy in 2011, Tom’s debut for ‘Bris’ was a British & Irish Cup encounter away to the Cornish Pirates in September 2011. In total he made 15 appearances for Bristol Rugby prior to signing for the Pirates in 2013.

Tom’s twin brother Sam also plays rugby and has represented Cambridge University in the under 21s ‘Varsity’ match, whilst dad Rod is a former Torquay and Ivybridge player.

Hobbies for Tom include playing the drums, but it’s naturally rugby that is his main focus. After being injured in 2017/18, during which he still proudly reached the 100 games milestone to take his tally to 106, Tom was cruelly injured again in 2018/19 and actually never featured at all. To his credit, however, he worked hard on his recovery from what was a second knee injury and he again did considerable work in the community, besides being the club’s Facebook match commentator and a leading programme contributor.

Awarded the Community Player of the Year award for a second year running, at the season’s end Tom was also presented with the Clubman of the Year trophy.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Hog

Previous Clubs:

Newton Abbot & Bristol

Rugby Idol?

Jason Leonard

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Headphones

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Wimbledon Final

What training drill do you dread the most?

Repeated Sprints

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Maliq Holden - i wanna know what its like to be fast

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I love playing the drums

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Newlyn

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Barista

Follow Tom...
Tom is sponsored by...