With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Points

5

Toby is sponsored by

Toby

May

Points

5

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

10

Tries

1

Position

Full Back

Weight

87kg

Height

6ft 2

Born

1989

Biography

Toby began playing rugby at Sevenoaks Prep School, aged seven, and when he was 11 he started at The Skinners’ School, Tunbridge Wells.

After playing youth rugby at Sevenoaks, Toby moved to Tunbridge Wells RFC before moving to Australia in 2008 for a year to play cricket. On his return he attended Bath University, where he progressed into the first team and also played twice for Bath United in the ‘A’ league. Also, whilst at Bath, he was fortunate to play for Westcombe Park and then for Kent in the top tier of the County Championship.

Toby would teach PE at The Skinners’ School, and he then began a Primary PGCE teaching qualification at Cambridge University. He played in the 2013 and 2014 ‘Varsity’ matches and was also invited to play for the England Students Development squad, making his debut for them in a victory against the Welsh Academicals.

In the year before signing for the Cornish Pirates, Toby followed up his PGCE with a part time Masters in Primary Education at Cambridge. He attended weekly lectures, wrote his thesis, and enjoyed teaching a Year 5 class full time at The Trumpington Federation.

Joining the Cornish Pirates in 2015, Toby in his first two complete seasons in Cornwall was all but an ever present. Reliably safe under the high ball, and always happy to counter-attack, he featured in 52 games. He was also commendably a winner of both the ‘Player of the Year’ and the ‘Players’ Player of the Year’ trophies in 2016.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Tony

Previous Clubs:

Westcombe Park RFC, Cambridge University RUFC

Rugby Idol?

Geordan Murphy

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Coffee flasks for the boys

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Ryder Cup

What training drill do you dread the most?

Any form of contact

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Brett Beukeboom - he's big and sexy

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I make an array of items/furniture out of pallets

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Botallack tin mines

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Primary School Teacher

Follow Toby...
Toby is sponsored by...