With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Points

5

Toby is sponsored by

Toby

Freeman

Points

5

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

9

Rep

2

Tries

1

Position

2nd Row, 6, 8

Weight

114kg

Height

1.97m

Born

1987

Biography

It was announced in April, 2017, that Toby would be joining the Cornish Pirates from Nottingham, having signed a two year contract with the club.

An experienced Championship player, renowned for his work rate, physicality and passion,
Toby first began playing the game of rugby at Penryn College, when aged 13 he was coached by former Pirate Adrian Bick. He also played for Penryn RFC, where a friend’s dad, Anthony ‘Stack’ Hancock was another big influence who provided encouragement.

Further education took Toby to Truro College and then Exeter University, completing a degree in Sports Science and then later a Masters in Sports Psychology and Sociology. His rugby also benefitted, being coached by Rob Baxter at Exeter Chiefs, as afterwards proved the case during time working under Andre Bester at Rotherham Titans, and both Martin Haag and former Munster man Ian Costello at Nottingham. Before joining Rotherham, Toby also had a spell playing for Ampo Ordizia in Spain, where he was man-of-the-match when helping them lift the Kings Cup.

On returning to Cornwall, Toby took on a coaching role at Penryn, whilst he also enjoys leisure time keeping his young golden retriever ‘Oscar’ amused. It apparently makes recovery easier the day after a game – taking, in his own words “the big lad for a stroll!”

Nationality:

English

Nicknames:

Chin, Treebeard

Previous Clubs:

Exeter Chiefs, Ampo Ordizia, Rotherham Titans, Nottingham

Rugby Idol?

Richard Hill

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Ear Plugs

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Olympic 100m Final

What training drill do you dread the most?

Warm-ups

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Alex O'Meara - to spend the whole week not making me look a fool in wide channels and apologising for any previous such incidents during training.

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I speak Spanish

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Kennack Sands

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Teacher or a Coach

Follow Toby...
Toby is sponsored by...