With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Rupert

Cooper

Points

5

Rupert is sponsored by

Rupert

Cooper

Points

5

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

11

Tries

1

Position

Utility Forward

Weight

109kg

Height

6ft 3

Born

1987

Biography

Confirming a cross-Tamar move from Plymouth Albion, it was announced in May, 2017, that Rupert had signed for the Cornish Pirates.

He had been a well-known and respected figure in opposition when playing for the ‘Green & Whites’ of Nottingham for five years, which was ahead of his move to Plymouth in 2016.

Rupert’s first taste of rugby was with Ely RFC in Cambridgeshire, whilst his main education was at Bishops Stortford College, Hertfordshire. He has played for Bishops Stortford and Kenilworth, and also enjoyed a spell with Durbanville in South Africa.

A son of Tony Cooper, who captained Wasps in the 1970s and also played rugby league for Swinton, Rupert is a keen family man. Indeed, the initial reason for he and his wife Sarah’s West Country move was to be near family. Sarah is a cardiac physiologist, and they are parents to their young daughter Ailla.

Rupert is also a keen chef, who also runs his own catering company, called ‘Borgia Bull’. As for a favourite recipe, his jerk pork fillet with pineapple salsa and garlic and rosemary flatbreads is, apparently, a real hit!

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Coops, Dale

Previous Clubs:

Stourbridge, Durbanville, Nottingham RFC, Plymouth Albion

Rugby Idol?

Zin Zan Brooke & Chris Morga

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Coffee & Paper

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Super Bowl

What training drill do you dread the most?

Bench Testing

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Alex Cheesman - Dark, Mysterious Vegan

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I changed my name to Rupert when I was 9

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Godrevy or Prussia Cove

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Chef/Entrepreneur

Follow Rupert...
Rupert is sponsored by...