Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Ruaridh

Dawson

Ruaridh is sponsored by

Ruaridh

Dawson

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

3

Position

Scrum Half

Weight

83kg

Height

6ft

Born

1997

Biography

DoB – 17th July 1997
Birthplace – Consett
Height – 6ft (1.82m)
Weight – 13st 1lbs (83kg)
Position/s – Scrum half
Honours – Scotland U20s, England Commonwealth Youth 7’s, England U18 counties Honours

Born in Consett, in the north-west county of Durham, Ruaridh is in his second spell with the Cornish Pirates. After having previously been a squad member in 2019/20, during which he made five appearances, ahead of the 2021/22 season he signed again on a one-year contract.

When Ruaridh first signed for the Cornish Pirates the young scrum half, who began his rugby journey as a student at Newcastle School for Boys and at Blaydon RFC, had joined from Newcastle Falcons.

A former Northumberland under 16, 17 and under 18s player, as well as having represented the Tri-County under 16s, the North of England under 18s and England under 18 Counties – when they won the Tri-Nations championship beating France and Ireland – Ruaridh was also a member of the Newcastle Falcons Junior Academy.

Signing his first professional contract in 2015, he represented the Falcons at the Singha Premiership Rugby 7s later that summer before being called up to the England Sevens team at the Youth Commonwealth Games in Samoa.

Having featured for the Falcons first team during 2015/16 pre-season, including appearing in the Premiership, Ruaridh went on to play for Scotland under 20s, for whom he qualified through his parents.

He also represented the Scots in the 2017 Junior World Championship in Georgia, playing against eventual champions New Zealand.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Daws, Bear Bones

Previous Clubs:

Blaydon RFC, Newcastle Falcons

Rugby Idol?

Kyle Moyle

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Headphones so I can block out Sam Rodmans voice!

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

A Conor McGregor fight and press conference

What training drill do you dread the most?

Anything with contact!

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

If I had to pick it would probably be AJ.... for obvious reasons!

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I love the Harry Potter films, I mean who doesn't!

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Carbis Bay

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

I would be a Pro Golfer!

Ruaridh is sponsored by...