Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Rory is sponsored by

Rory

Parata

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

2

Position

Centre

Weight

95kg

Height

6ft

Born

1994

Biography

DoB – 14th Aug 1994
Birthplace – Sydney
Height – 6’ (1.83m)
Weight – 15st (95kg)
Position – Centre
Honours – Ireland U19s

As the Cornish Pirates continued to strengthen their squad for the 2018/19 season, it was confirmed late in May 2018 that centre Rory had signed a one-year contract with the club.

Australian-born, Rory was educated in Ireland at St. Peter’s Community School in Passage West and at Rockwell College in Cashel. He also, when younger, played Gaelic football.

Rory joined the Pirates from Italian Pro14 side Zebre, having previously represented Munster at youth level and then Irish provincial side Connacht. He had also in the past played for Cork-city based club Sundays Well.

Qualified to play for Australia by birth, plus New Zealand through his father, it was being raised from the age of nine in his mother’s native County Cork that saw Rory capped for Ireland under 19s. To add extra interest, he is also England qualified through his Liverpool-born grandmother.

When capturing his signature, Cornish Pirates’ coach Gavin Cattle commented that Rory was a good decision maker in the 13 channel who had a good all-round skill set. Well, Gavin was right, Rory in his first season proving a fine acquisition to the squad, who as an all but ever present made 29 appearances for the club.

Nationality:

Irish/Moari

Nicknames:

Rizzle, P Rizz

Previous Clubs:

Connacht, Zebre

Rugby Idol?

Tana Umaga

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

iPad

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

NBA Finals

What training drill do you dread the most?

Broncos

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Alex Schwarz -to live the high-life for the week

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I hold 3 passports

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Praa Sands

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Fortnite Streamer

Follow Rory...
Rory is sponsored by...