With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Points

10

Pete

Laverick

Points

10

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

8

Rep

2

Tries

2

Position

Centre

Weight

97kg

Height

6ft

Born

1995

Biography

Dual-registered with Exeter Chiefs for 2017/18, Pete first played rugby at his local rugby club, Trowbridge RFC – when aged just four!

He was educated at Prior Park College in Bath, when as a rugby and drama scholar he also played in the Bath academy. A year playing in New Zealand followed, and then three years at the University of Exeter where he studied Business Economics.

Also involved at the Chiefs for the past three years, Pete in each featured for the Chiefs in the Singha Premiership 7s and was in the side that reached last season’s final hosted at the Ricoh Arena, Coventry.
During his time at ‘Uni’, he was also a key member of the team that lifted the BUCS title at Twickenham in 2016. However, then frustrated to sit out the majority of last season through injury, he will be looking to make up for lost time in 2017-18.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Lavs

Previous Clubs:

Bath, Exeter Chiefs

Rugby Idol?

Johnny Wilkinson, Dan Carter

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Baby Oil

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

NBA Playoff Finals

What training drill do you dread the most?

Any contact with the forwards

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Josh Caulfield for his rig and lid combo

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I was a drama scholar in school

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Sennen Beach

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Something in business around London