Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Nicolas

De Battista

Points

10

Nicolas is sponsored by

Nicolas

De Battista

Points

10

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

5

Tries

2

Position

Centre

Weight

94kg

Height

5ft 11

Born

1991

Biography

DoB –  7th Jan 1991
Birthplace – Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
Weight – 14st 11lbs (94kg)
Height – 5’ 11” (1.80m)
Position – Centre
Honours – Argentina U19/U20s

Educated at the Maristas Primary and Secondary Schools in Rosario, and later studying Law at the city’s University, on the rugby field Nicolas’s talent saw him represent his country as a ‘Pumita’ at both under 19 and under 20s level.

Prior to first signing for the Cornish Pirates in June 2016, Nicolas had proudly played all of his rugby for Jockey Club de Rosario, where former Pirates star Alberto Di Bernardo played. Nicolas was a first team regular from 2011, and in 2014 he not only captained his club but was also skipper of the Rosario Regional Team. Two of his brothers have played for Jockey Club de Rosario, whilst he himself is an accomplished 7-a-side performer who has also represented the Rosario ‘Sevens’ team.

After two seasons with the Pirates, during which he made 51 appearances and scored 13 tries, Nicolas departed Cornwall in the summer of 2018 to play a season for Zebre. He had been held in high esteem during his time at the Mennaye Field, including being awarded the ‘President’s Cup’ for being deemed the most outstanding contributor on the field during the season. He had also captained the team on several occasions.

Nicolas’s departure was disappointing, however when announced ahead of the 2019/20 season that he would be re-joining the Pirates, the news was naturally well received. Respected as a player, he is someone who gives his all and leaves nothing out on the pitch.

Nationality:

Argentinian/Italian

Nicknames:

Nico, Deba

Previous Clubs:

Jockey Club Rosario, Zebre Rugby

Rugby Idol?

Bar Bartlett

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Pillow

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Football World Cup

What training drill do you dread the most?

Any fitness test

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

John Stevens - to see how he thinks

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I'm a very good footballer

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Gwenver Beach

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Dog Walker

Nicolas is sponsored by...