With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Nicolas

Coronel

Points

5

Nicolas is sponsored by

Nicolas

Coronel

Points

5

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

3

Rep

1

Tries

1

Position

Centre/Wing

Weight

103kg

Height

1.86m

Born

1991

Biography

The Cornish Pirates confirmed early in June, 2017, that former Argentina ‘Sevens’ star Nicolas had signed for the club.

Although born in Barcelona, he learned the game and had played most of his rugby in Argentina. His father encouraged him to play when he was six or seven years of age, however it was basketball that took young Nico’s focus until mid-teens.
With an interest in rugby rekindled, he initially played in the back-row before developing as a very useful centre or wing. He has played for Club Atletico Estudiantes in Parana, for Duendes in Rosario, and then Bathco Rugby Club in Spain, whilst before joining the Cornish Pirates had had spent a season with Lazio Rugby 127 in Italy.

On the ‘Sevens’ front, Nicolas played for Argentina in both the 2014 and 2015 World Series, whilst studies have also focused on qualifying to be a Sports Trainer, when attending both the Siglo XXI College, Argentina, and The University European of the Atlantic in Spain.

Nico’s father Jorge was also a fine player who has been involved in rugby all his life. He not only represented Club Atletico Estudiantes and also regional teams in Argentina, but also played in Spain with UE Santboiana.
Nicolas made his debut for the Cornish Pirates in the pre-season friendly played against Aberavon Wizards in August.

Nationality:

Argentinean/Italian

Nicknames:

Corona, Big Nick

Previous Clubs:

Estudiantes de Parana and Duendes (ARG), Independiente Santander (ESP), Lazio Rugby Rome (ITA)

Rugby Idol?

Manu Samoa Tuilagi

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Cell Phone

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

NBA finals

What training drill do you dread the most?

Breakdown

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Bar Bartlett, because he always looks like he is enjoying himself

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I love to play computer games

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Porthmeor

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

I would be a Model in Mexico

Follow Nicolas...
Nicolas is sponsored by...