With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Mike is sponsored by

Mike

Pope

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

1

Rep

6

Position

Scrum Half

Weight

82kg

Height

5ft 8

Born

1990

Biography

Bournemouth-born Mike began his rugby career playing for Swanage & Wareham RFC’s mini-rugby section, whilst at Colts level he played for Bournemouth and also went on to play for the 1st XV where he became the club’s all-time points scorer in a single season.

Following education at Brockenhurst College, Mike attended the University of Exeter in 2009, where he studied sport and exercise science. He was awarded a sports scholarship in his first year which was extended for the remaining two years due to rugby achievements, such as being selected for Exeter Chiefs ‘Braves’, skippering Exeter Chiefs at the JP Morgan Sevens, besides also being a member of their LV= Cup squad. On dual-registration, he also played for Taunton in 2012/13.

During his time in ‘Uni’, Mike was selected to play for and captain the England University Sevens squad in the BUCS home nations, as well as representing England Students in his final year of study. He also, in 2010, scored a try at Twickenham when Dorset & Wiltshire side that won the County Championship Shield Final. Gloucester’s Jonny May also featured in the win against Leicestershire.

Since joining the Pirates in 2013, whether playing at scrum-half or on the wing Mike has proven himself a sharp performer. Injuries have proved frustrating, however by the end of the 2016/17 season his total games tally stood at 68.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Popey

Previous Clubs:

Taunton, Bournemouth, Swanage, Wareham

Rugby Idol?

Jonny Wilkinson

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Harry Potter audio books

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Quidditch world cup

What training drill do you dread the most?

Fitness testing

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Toby Freeman, to experience what its like to be tall and he has a lush dog too.

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

My middle names are Jeffrey and Byron

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Trelissick gardens, Fowey or Porthtowan

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Free surfer

Follow Mike...
Mike is sponsored by...