Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Matt is sponsored by

Matt

Bolwell

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

2

Rep

3

Position

Back Row

Weight

105kg

Height

6ft 3

Born

1995

Biography

DoB – 31st Mar 1995
Birthplace – Surrey
Height – 6′ 2” (1.88m)
Weight – 16st 3lbs (103kg)
Position – Back-row
Honours – Cornwall age groups, England U17s & U18s

It was announced in May 2013, that Matt was being given the opportunity to study at Truro College, and as a member of the Exeter Chiefs Academy link also with the Pirates as he looked to develop his sporting career.

After first playing his early rugby for Wadebridge Camels, Matt later represented Cornwall through the age groups, and in 2012 he captained Truro College in the AASE League and at the Sanix World Youth Tournament held in Japan. It was also a great honour when he was first selected for England under 17s and then the under 18s side.

Matt had appreciated the support given him by coaches such as Marek Churcher and Tom Rawlings at Truro College, and Rob Gibson at Exeter Chiefs Academy, whilst his dad Steve was also a massive help driving him to training and matches all around the country.

Injuries hampered Matt for lengthy spells during his first five seasons with the Pirates, however back to full fitness for the start of the 2018/19 campaign, in making 28 appearances he took his overall games tally to 88. He was also, at the club’s Dinner-Awards evening, a rightly proud recipient of the Players’ Player of the Year trophy.

Nationality:

English

Nicknames:

Bman

Previous Clubs:

Wadebridge Camels, Exeter Chiefs

Rugby Idol?

Jason Robinson

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Headphones

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Football World Cup

What training drill do you dread the most?

Fitness Test

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Tom Duncan - he gets out of all fitness because hes old

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I am doing a degree in construction management

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Wadebridge

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

A footballer

Follow Matt...
Matt is sponsored by...