With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
London Irish
VS
Cornish Pirates
sunday, 18 November, 2018
15:00

Championship Cup Rd 2, Madejski Stadium

Marlen

Walker

Marlen is sponsored by

Marlen

Walker

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Rep

2

Position

Prop/Hooker

Weight

118kg

Height

5ft 11

Born

1988

Biography

Bolstering their front-row options in January 2015, the Cornish Pirates signed Marlen initially on a short-term contract from Weston-Super-Mare.

Auckland-born, in his youth Marlen represented New Zealand Secondary Schools, playing in the same side as ‘All Blacks’ Zac Guildford and Sam Whitelock, and he was also a member of the Auckland Blues and Western Force Academies.

Much of Marlen’s senior rugby has been played for Nedlands Rugby Club in Australia, and prior to joining Weston-Super-Mare he had also experienced rugby playing for TV Pforzheim in Germany.

Marlen made his debut for the Pirates when used as a replacement when the Cornish Pirates recorded a memorable 45-38 points win against Bristol in February 2015. By the season’s end his tally of appearances totalled seven, and he had also scored two tries.

What about the last three seasons? Well, taking his games tally to 89, Marlen has certainly more than made his mark, whilst he was also ‘The President’s Cup’ winner in 2017.

Nationality:

New Zealander

Nicknames:

Uso, Sole, Tucky, Fossil

Previous Clubs:

Weston, Tring, Nedlands, Pforzheim

Rugby Idol?

Jonah Lomu

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Headphones

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Mayweather vs McGregor

What training drill do you dread the most?

Yoyo test or Anaerobic

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Nico Coronel so I could have a 6 pack and be over 6ft for the first time in my life. Also to be able to speak Spanish and Italian fluently.

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I'm part of a gaming clan

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Botallack

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Pilot

Follow Marlen...
Marlen is sponsored by...