With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Points

78

Laurence is sponsored by

Laurence

May

Points

78

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

6

Rep

3

Cons

18

Pens

14

Position

Fly Half/Full Back

Weight

90kg

Height

6ft

Born

1994

Biography

Laurence’s early rugby was played for South Molton RFC, aged seven, and then at Barnstaple from the age of 10.

Senior school education took him to King’s College at Taunton, where there is a vast array of extra-curricular activities. He sat his GCSEs and A levels (business, PE and Design and technology) there, but rugby was also naturally important. Cricket too had a focus, which is of no surprise for a young sportsman who represented Devon’s age groups through five years and has also played for Sandford CC in Devon’s Premier League. He has also during his time in Cornwall played for St. Just.

Initially joining the Cornish Pirates back in 2014 on dual-registration with Exeter Chiefs, Laurence had played for Exeter Chiefs Academy sides and for Newton Abbot in National Three South. He had also just finished a year concentrating on an HND in Sports Performance at Bicton College.

Since the 2014-15 season, during which his dual-registration ended and he signed full-time for the Pirates, Laurence made 72 appearances for the club by the end of April 2017. In the process he had also amassed an impressive total of 428 points.

Nationality:

English

Nicknames:

Loz

Previous Clubs:

Exeter Chiefs & Newton Abbot

Rugby Idol?

Dan Carter

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Headphones

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

NFL Super Bowl

What training drill do you dread the most?

Scrum/maul sessions

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Gareth (physio) because he gets to stand and watch when fitness tests are happening

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I don't like chocolate

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Penzance

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Farmer

Follow Laurence...
Laurence is sponsored by...