With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Plymouth Albion
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 August, 2018
14:00

Pre Season Friendly, The Brickfields

Josh

Caulfield

Points

10

Josh is sponsored by

Josh

Caulfield

Points

10

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

19

Rep

5

Tries

2

Position

Second Row/Back Row

Weight

115kg

Height

194cm

Born

1997

Biography

Dual-registered with Exeter Chiefs for a third season, Josh is a powerful forward who has come through their Academy.

Initially starting out under the guidance of Rob Gibson at Bicton College, he was sent out to hometown club Taunton Titans to glean some much-needed experience at senior level in the National Leagues.

Sadly, a succession of injuries curtailed his development for at least a year, before he worked his back to full fitness at the start of 2016/17.

To gain experience at a higher level, Jack was dual-registered with the Cornish Pirates where he quickly made an impression. He featured in 15 matches, whilst he also made his senior Chiefs debut in the Anglo-Welsh Cup win against the Cardiff Blues in November 2016.

Josh played for England under 20s in the 2017 Junior World Championships, and he was also part of their Six Nations winning squad.

By the end of the 2017/18 season he had made 41 appearances for the Pirates.

Nationality:

English

Nicknames:

Ron, Viking, Shredde

Previous Clubs:

Taunton

Rugby Idol?

Brad Thorn, Richie McCaw

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

The Bus

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Football World Cup Final

What training drill do you dread the most?

The Great Game

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Paul Cremin because he doesn't do anything physical

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I'm a bodybuilder

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Tom Duncan's House

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Demolition/Physio

Follow Josh...
Josh is sponsored by...