Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Jay

Tyack

Jay is sponsored by

Jay

Tyack

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

4

Rep

3

Position

Prop

Weight

124kg

Height

6ft 1

Born

1996

Biography

DoB – 7th June 1996
Birthplace – Truro
Height – 6′ 1” (1.86m)
Weight – 19st 7lbs (124 kg)
Position – Prop
Honours – Cornwall and the South West U16/U18s, Cornwall
U20s, England Us16 Elite Squad, England U18s Clubs & Schools

Having started playing rugby when in Year 7 at Penair School, after his first season Jay was encouraged to join Truro RFC, where he continued to play up to under 16s level.

Rugby honours followed, starting with the Cornwall under 16s side and culminating England Clubs & Schools under 18s. he had also been awarded a scholarship to go Bryanston School in Dorset, where besides an obvious rugby interest he completed ‘A’ levels in Business & Economics, Maths and Sport.

Jay first signed for the Cornish Pirates as a Player Development Foundation (PDF) member in 2014. He made three appearances in pre-season friendly matches, whilst to give him experience and aid his development he also had spells playing for St. Austell, St. Ives, and the Cornish All Blacks. Also, in the summer of 2015, as still a PDF member he was given the chance to play rugby in New Zealand.

When back in England, Jay gained further experience playing a season at Chinnor in National Two South, and then two at Birmingham Moseley in National One from where he signed again for the Cornish Pirates ahead of the 2019/20 season.

Jay had shown real potential as a young prop forward in his first spell with the Pirates, and it was felt that playing in the National leagues since had naturally aided his development. He had impressed playing at tight-head for Birmingham Moseley and being a skilful front-rower will be looking to take his game to the next level.

Nationality:

Cornish - Right On

Nicknames:

Pumba, Sloth

Previous Clubs:

Chinnor, Moseley

Rugby Idol?

Rich Protherough

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

A Fury fight at Maddison Square Garden

What training drill do you dread the most?

Fitness (Shock)

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Tom Cowan Dickie - to be that hanging for a day

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

Currently in Div2 Pro Clubs - up the slugz nest

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Fishermans Cove

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Engineer

Jay is sponsored by...