With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
London Irish
VS
Cornish Pirates
sunday, 18 November, 2018
15:00

Championship Cup Rd 2, Madejski Stadium

Javier

Rojas Alvarez

Points

17

Javier is sponsored by

Javier

Rojas Alvarez

Points

17

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

1

Rep

2

Cons

1

Pens

5

Position

Fly Half/Centre

Weight

82kg

Height

5ft 6

Born

1991

Biography

The Cornish Pirates announced in April 2018 that Javier had put pen to paper on a one-year contract for the 2018/19 season.

Born in Tucumán, Javier is an Argentina international player who has represented his country at both 15-a-side and Sevens, including competing at the 2016 Summer Olympics.

As for Javier’s club rugby, that has previously been played for Universitario Rugby Club de Tucumán (Uni Tucumán), Pampas XV in the South African Vodacom Cup, French club Sporting Club Albigeois (SC Albi 2015/16) and Italian side Rugby Viadana (2017/18).

Speaking ahead of his move to Cornwall, Javier said:

Excited and very much looking forward to joining the Cornish Pirates, it will be a new experience and provide an opportunity to learn much from the English culture. I have great respect for the professionalism of rugby in England and my aim will be to develop as a player and to grow as a person.

Cornish Pirates coach Gavin Cattle, who looked forward to welcoming the talented signing, said:

Recognised as a proven performer with international credentials, Javier is skilful, quick and powerful and is a good all-round ball player who former ‘Pirate’ Alberto Di Bernardo has spoken highly of.

Nationality:

Argentinian

Nicknames:

Rojo

Previous Clubs:

Viadama, Universitario R.C, Albi

Rugby Idol?

Johnny Wilkinson

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Mobile Phone

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

World Cup Football Final

What training drill do you dread the most?

Watt Bike

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I like to barbeque

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Penzance

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Soccer Player

Follow Javier...
Javier is sponsored by...