With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

James

Fish

James

Fish

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

1

Rep

2

Position

Hooker

Weight

109kg

Height

1.83m

Born

1996

Biography

The Cornish Pirates announced early in September, 2017, that hooker James Fish had signed for the club on a dual-registration agreement with Premiership club Northampton Saints.

Arriving as a member of the Saints Senior Academy, the 21-year-old first played rugby at Derby, aged eight, whilst he later developed his game as a Sixth form student at Trent College, during which he was a NatWest Vase winner at Twickenham in 2014.

James has also earned international honours, representing England under 16s South before representing England Under 18s on tour to South Africa in 2014.

Breaking into Northampton’s first team squad in the 2016-17 season, he made his debut against Newcastle Falcons in November before scoring twice during the Anglo-Welsh Cup fixture against Scarlets.

The hooker also helped Northampton’s ‘Wanderers’ side lift the 2017 Aviva ‘A’ League trophy, after defeating Gloucester United in the final.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Fishy

Previous Clubs:

Derby

Rugby Idol?

Keven Mealamu

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Headphones

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

The Ashes

What training drill do you dread the most?

Topless Mauling

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Yet to find out!

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I speak a bit of Spanish

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Graham Stone's house

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Golfer