Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Jake

Clemson

Jake is sponsored by

Jake

Clemson

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

1

Rep

1

Position

Second Row

Weight

111kg

Height

6ft 6

Born

1999

Biography

DoB – 23rd Feb 1999
Birthplace – Gibraltar
Height – 6’ 6” (1.98m)
Weight – 16st 10lbs (106kg)
Position – Lock
Honours – Cornwall U15-U18/SW U18s/England Counties U18s

Born in the Royal Naval Hospital, Gibraltar, at a time when his father was based there in the Navy, Jake was later educated at St. Ives Secondary School and Penwith College.

Jake first played rugby at the age of six for St. Ives, where he continued to represent the club through the age groups and into the Colts, who he captained. Throughout the period he much appreciated the help of his coach Ian Roberts, as he has always the support given him by his parents Mark and Louise. Jake has also in the past represented Exeter Chiefs under 18s and Exeter Braves.

Prior to signing for the Cornish Pirates at the start of the 2018/19 campaign, Jake had the year before gained valuable experience playing for Redruth. Indeed, he continued to do so on loan spells to the ‘Reds’, whilst at the same time training with and making four appearances for the Pirates, including two in the Championship.

When Jake signed a new one-year contract ahead of the 2019/20 season, Cornish Pirates’ co-coach Alan Paver described the young lock as a man for the future and someone very much seen as a Cornish Pirate.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Clemmo

Previous Clubs:

St Ives, Redruth RFC

Rugby Idol?

Richie McCaw

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Headphones

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

NFL Super Bowl

What training drill do you dread the most?

Anything with running

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

AJ Cant - doesn't say much so wanna know whats happening up there

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I was born in Gibralter

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Porthmeor Beach

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Architect

Follow Jake...
Jake is sponsored by...