With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Jack is sponsored by

Jack

Andrew

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

3

Position

Prop

Weight

6ft 3

Height

124kg

Born

1990

Biography

DoB – 6th Dec 1990
Birthplace – Truro
Height – 6′ 4” (1.93m)
Weight – 20st (127kg)
Position – Prop
Honours – Cornwall age groups, South West U18s, South West
Academy

Shortly after the Cornish Pirates announced in 2013 that prop Paul Andrew was departing to Worcester, it was confirmed that younger brother Jack was promptly due at the Mennaye Field. Arriving from Plymouth Albion, he had also previously played for Exeter Chiefs and the Cornish All Blacks.

Jack started playing rugby, aged 11, at St. Austell RFC, before later moving to Truro at under 15s level. He then became a member of the South West Academy at Truro College and in 2009 was captain of the college side that lifted the Daily Mail RBS Schools Cup in the final played at Twickenham, when St. Peter’s School from Gloucester were beaten 39-18.

Coaches who had influenced Jack included Ricky Pellow, Robin Cowling, Will Davis and James, whilst Jack and Paul’s dad also naturally gave them encouragement, having played for the Cornwall Fire Brigade and combination services.

When speaking ahead of his move to the Mennaye Field, Jack felt that it was the right place to be as he strived to improve still further, and he more than undoubtedly has.

All but an ever present during the 2018/19 season, the now much experienced squad member took his overall games tally for the Pirates to 148.

Nationality:

Cornish

Nicknames:

Jackie Moon

Previous Clubs:

Exeter Chiefs & Plymouth Albion

Rugby Idol?

Phil Vickery

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Earplugs

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Olympics

What training drill do you dread the most?

Any fitness test

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Kyle Moyle - I would love to know how it feels to be fast

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I used to play the Saxophone

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

St Mawes

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Ice Cream Man

Follow Jack...
Jack is sponsored by...