Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Danny is sponsored by

Danny

Cutmore

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

6

Rep

2

Position

Lock

Weight

114kg

Height

6ft 8

Born

1997

Biography

DoB – 31st Dec 1997
Birthplace – Watford
Height – 6’ 8” (2m)
Weight – 18st 4lbs (116kg)
Position – Lock
Honours – England U17s

It was confirmed in May 2018 that young lock Danny was joining the Cornish Pirates.

Educated at Beaumont School, St. Albans, Danny represented Hertfordshire through the age groups and played for England U17s. He became a Saracens Academy member, whilst he has also played for ‘Sarries’ both in the Anglo-Welsh Cup and the ‘A’ league.

During the 2017/18 season Danny, who is a keen student of line-out play – and is also a Arsenal supporter, spent time on loan at his boyhood club Old Albanians.

When Danny signed for the Cornish Pirates, co-coach Alan Paver said the cub was really excited to be signing yet another young prospect who clearly had very good tutelage during his time at Saracens.

As for his first season in Cornwall, in making a total of 22 appearances Danny displayed and excellent attitude, did well in the contact area and proved quite a handful in the line-out. He was also a good personality around the team, and with more to come is one to watch for the future.

Nationality:

English

Nicknames:

DC

Previous Clubs:

Sumner, Saracens, Old Albanians

Rugby Idol?

Bakkies Botha, Steve Borthwick

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Phone

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

World Cup Football Final

What training drill do you dread the most?

Dune Running

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Rory Parata - great at Fortnite

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I am an Arsenal fan

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

St Ives

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

I would work for Spotify

Follow Danny...
Danny is sponsored by...