With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Dan is sponsored by

Dan

Lee

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

1

Rep

2

Position

Back Row

Weight

108kg

Height

190cm

Born

1993

Biography

Devonian Dan started playing rugby at South Molton, aged five, before later moving to Crediton under 10s.

He later attended Ivybridge College, was a member of the Exeter Chiefs Academy, and then signed for Plymouth Albion from where he had short loan spell at Barnstaple. His brothers Josh and Mark – a former Albion player – were also registered at ‘Barum’.

A serious knee injury was a setback, but on his return to fitness Dan first went on loan to Taunton in early 2013, and then signed for the Somerset side and was an ever-present throughout the 2013-14 season.

Keen to make a return to playing at Championship level, after guesting for the Cornish Pirates in a pre-season friendly match played at St. Austell in August, 2014, Dan was shortly after signed by the club, but on an arrangement that still enabled him to play for Taunton and skipper them to a successful 2014-15 season.

2015-16 would see Dan once again hampered by injury. However, despite playing in just seven games he again displayed obvious potential, and was keen to bounce back. He did, and by the end of April, 2017, had taken his games tally for the club to 32.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Dan Shknee

Previous Clubs:

Plymouoth Albion, Barnstable and Taunton

Rugby Idol?

Martin Corry

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

BawBag Boxers

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Superbowl

What training drill do you dread the most?

Stack/Mauling square

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

John Stevens, to see if he is actually as clumsy as he comes across

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

Part of the first 3 brothers to all play for Devon in the same Tamar Cup game against Cornwall

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Minnack Theatre

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Property Development

Follow Dan...
Dan is sponsored by...