With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Dan

Koster

Points

10

Dan is sponsored by

Dan

Koster

Points

10

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

6

Rep

1

Tries

2

Position

Centre/Wing

Height

5ft 10

Born

1991

Biography

It was late in May, 2017, that the Cornish Pirates confirmed the signing of Kiwi Dan on a one year contract.

A former Canterbury ‘B’ player, he arrived in Cornwall as an experienced midfield performer, with both try-scoring and defensive credentials.

Educated at Shirley Boys High School in Christchurch, where he had been the Weights Room Manager since 2012, Dan was also self employed as a Personal Trainer, and in 2016 was a finalist for Snap Fitness Australasia trainer of the year.

Married to Danielle, when Dan and his wife arrived in Cornwall he was very much looking forward to the challenge of competing in a different environment. He also has three brothers, all of whom have played Division 1 rugby in Christchurch, whilst his hobbies include Volleyball, Touch rugby, Church life and spending quality time with friends and family.

Dan made his debut for the Cornish Pirates in the pre-season friendly played against Aberavon Wizards in August, 2017.

Nationality:

New Zealander

Nicknames:

DK, Koster, Kozzle

Previous Clubs:

Christchurch RFC, Canterbury Metro

Rugby Idol?

Aaron Mauger, Tana Umaga, Brian O'Driscoll

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Phone

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

The final of the 2019 Rugby World Cup when the All Blacks win

What training drill do you dread the most?

Yoyo test

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Probably Pete Laverick so I could look down and see a rippling 6 pack

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I have a bit of a sweet tooth, so if you offer me a piece of cake, I'd say we would pretty much be best mates

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Gwithian Beach

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

It would either be in sales and marketing or to re-establish my personal training business

Follow Dan...
Dan is sponsored by...