Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Dan is sponsored by

Dan

Frost

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

1

Rep

2

Position

Hooker

Weight

101kg

Height

5ft 10

Born

1997

Biography

DoB – Taunton
Birthplace – 24th Apr 1997
Height – 5’ 10” (1.80m)
Weight – 15st 6lbs (98kg)
Position – Hooker
Honours – England U18s

Dan signed for the Cornish Pirates at the end of 2017/18 after having enjoyed to loan spells from Taunton during the season.

Injuries in the squad first led to Dan arriving on loan and making an immediate impact when scoring a try in a 24-17 win at home to Bedford Blues at the start of December. Indeed, in his first loan spell the former North Petherton and Bath Academy player scored two tries in five starting appearances, besides also being voted St. Austell Brewery’s ‘Tribute’ Player of the Month for December.

Returning for a second spell before the season’s end, Dan further impressed when featuring in five more matches, as he did in his first full 2018/19 season for the Pirates. A wrist injury curtailed his availability for a spell, however he not only still made 20 more appearances to take his tally to 30 but continued to display his try-scoring credentials, registering five in the Championship and one in the Cup.
A robust and tenaciously gifted young man, ‘Frosty’ is seen as an exciting player who has developed into a fine hooker. He always gives 100 per cent and is described as someone who has the X-factor and can do something from nothing.

Nationality:

English

Nicknames:

Frosty, Nugget

Previous Clubs:

Bath, Taunton

Rugby Idol?

Richie McCaw

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

iPhone

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

World Cup Football Final

What training drill do you dread the most?

any fitness test

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Tom Duncan - see what hes thinking

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I can neck a pint in 3 seconds

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Kynance Cove

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Own my own clothes shop

Follow Dan...
Dan is sponsored by...