With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
London Irish
VS
Cornish Pirates
sunday, 18 November, 2018
15:00

Championship Cup Rd 2, Madejski Stadium

Christian

Judge

Christian is sponsored by

Christian

Judge

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

3

Position

Prop

Weight

120kg

Height

5ft 11

Born

1993

Biography

Joining the Cornish Pirates in 2017, prop forward Christian had put pen to paper on a two- year contract.

Educated at Callington Community College and later the University of York, Christian was well known in Cornwall, having previously played National League rugby for the Cornish All Blacks. He also featured for Cornwall’s County Championship winning side in 2015, and then spent a season playing for Plymouth Albion before his move to Bedford. A Championship winner again with Cornwall in 2016, he has also played for England Counties.

Christian’s dad helped coach him at youth level, and his brothers James and William have also played the game.

Ahead of his move into professional rugby, Christian worked as a Business Analyst for a property firm. As for hobbies, he is a big fan of all kinds of music, and used to play the guitar, although, in his own words, he is now “very much out of practice!”

And how did his first season with the Cornish Pirates go? Well, as an ever-present in the side he made an admirable 32 appearances as a more than solid front-row performer.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

The Judge

Previous Clubs:

Cornish All Blacks, Plymouth Albion, Bedford Blues

Rugby Idol?

Jonah Lomu

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Gum shield/Boots

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

The Superbowl

What training drill do you dread the most?

Yoyo test

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Greg Sammons, so that I could watch rather than partake in the Yoyo test

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I had a trial for Plymouth Argyle when I was 10, unsurprisingly I didn't get in!

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Got to stick with my hometown on this one and say Launceston

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Prior to rugby I was interested in pursuing a career in Management Consultancy so I would probably look to do something like that.

Follow Christian...
Christian is sponsored by...