With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Bedford Blues
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 23 March, 2019
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 18, Goldington Road

Charlie

Gibbings

Charlie

Gibbings

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Rep

1

Position

Hooker

Weight

121kg

Height

6ft 1

Born

1997

Biography

Charlie came on board with the Cornish Pirates in November 2018, the club having reacted quickly to provide extra cover at hooker in the then absence of Sam Matavesi (on international duty) and Dan Frost (wrist injury).

Exeter-born, the 21-year-old is a former Exmouth, Bicton College and Exeter Chiefs Academy player, who arrived in Cornwall from Yorkshire Carnegie and has also represented Devon.

Charlie made his debut for the Cornish Pirates as a replacement in the 27-0 home league win against London Scottish in December 2018.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Gibbo

Previous Clubs:

Yorkshire Carnegie, Exeter Cheifs, Exmouth

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

iPhone

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Winter Olympics

What training drill do you dread the most?

Fitness

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Josh Caulfield to see what goes through his head everyday

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I used to swim for Devon - Individual Medley!

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

The Mennaye Field

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

I am already a carpenter so would probably just go back to that