Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Callum

Sirker

Points

20

Callum is sponsored by

Callum

Sirker

Points

20

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

3

Rep

1

Tries

4

Position

Wing

Weight

93kg

Height

6ft

Born

1998

Biography

DoB – 4th May 1998
Birthplace – Hammersmith, London
Height – 6ft (1.83m)
Weight – 14st 9lbs (93kg)
Position/s – Wing
Honours – England U16s/U20s (World Cup Squad)/England 7s

The Cornish Pirates confirmed in June 2021 that wing Callum had signed a one-year contract with the club.

Starting rugby at minis level with Teddington, Harrow School-educated Callum, who is a quarter Indian, moved to Richmond, was in the Wasps Academy, and played for England at under 16s level. In June 2016 he joined England 7s from school and in April 2017 he made his HSBC World Sevens Series debut at the Hong Kong Sevens.

Re-joining Wasps in July 2018 as a Senior Academy player, Callum was an outstanding performer in both the 2018 and 2019 Wasps Premiership Sevens sides that reached the competition finals, scoring eight and nine tries respectively. He also featured heavily in the 2018/19 Premiership Shield competition, scoring 11 tries in 10 appearances and earning promotion to the Wasps’ senior squad for the 2019/20 season.

In September 2019, a week after making his First Team debut in the Wasps’ Premiership Cup encounter against Saracens, in which he also scored, Callum was loaned out to Ampthill to aid his overall development. Cruelly, in his very first game for the Championship side he picked up a serious knee injury away to Ealing Trailfinders. However, after a lengthy spell out, on returning to full fitness he in the latter part of the 2020/21 season marked his Wasps comeback with a hat trick in an ‘A’ Team friendly against London Irish.

Callum has also served short loan periods with Richmond, Nottingham and, in 2020/21, Coventry.

Callum’s father Amit, who played for London Welsh in the 1980s, has always provided encouragement, whilst former Ireland and British Lions player Brian O’Driscoll is an idol.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Ronaldo

Previous Clubs:

England 7s, Wasps

Rugby Idol?

Brian O'Driscoll

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

A book, I am an avid reader!

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Very close to home but the Men’s Wimbledon final. I really love watching tennis and think as athletes they are incredible.

What training drill do you dread the most?

Any time Jimbob is stood on the try line in pre season, you know its going to be a tough one!

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Josh Caulfield because he always seems to be surrounded by dogs and I am a sucker for a cute dog.

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I am a quarter Indian

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Perranporth Beach

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

I’d be a Barrister, which is something I am pursuing outside of rugby by attending law school part time.

Callum is sponsored by...