Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Callum

Patterson

Points

30

Callum is sponsored by

Callum

Patterson

Points

30

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

7

Tries

6

Position

Centre

Weight

93kg

Height

5ft 11

Born

1992

Biography

DoB – 20th Aug 1992
Birthplace – Ballymena
Height – 5’ 11” (1.80m)
Weight – 14st 9lbs (93.2 kg)
Position – Centre
Honours –

As the Cornish Pirates continued to strengthen their squad for the 2018-19 season, it was announced in April 2018 that centre Callum was joining from Ulster on a one-year contract.

Ballymena-born, he was educated at Ballymena Academy and then attended Harpers Adams University in Shropshire, when he played for Newport Salop and Shropshire.

Also a Ballymena player, and one with a great work ethic, after finishing University Callum worked in agriculture for two years, played for Ulster A and was then rewarded in 2016 with a place in Ulster senior squad.

Besides rugby, Callum has represented Ulster and Ireland at youth level in tennis, and as a keen golfer is a member of Royal Portrush Golf Club.

Before his arrival, Cornish Pirates’ co-coach Gavin Cattle was looking forward to working with Callum, commenting that he had impressed when playing for Ulster A against the Pirates in the British & Irish Cup.

In his first season in Cornwall, Callum made 27 appearances and scored three tries.

Nationality:

Northern Irish

Nicknames:

Callybowe

Previous Clubs:

Ulster Rugby, Ballymena RFC

Rugby Idol?

Tom Duncan & Alex Day

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Passport & Tom Duncan

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

British Open at Royal Portrush 2019

What training drill do you dread the most?

Down ups with shuttles

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Tom Duncan - a Cornish legend and all round great bloke

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

Played tennis for Ulster and Ireland at U12's

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

St Ives

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Run a bar in Truro with Tom Duncan

Follow Callum...
Callum is sponsored by...