With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Brett

Beukeboom

Points

5

Brett is sponsored by

Brett

Beukeboom

Points

5

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

3

Rep

1

Tries

1

Position

Second Row

Weight

112kg

Height

6ft 5

Born

1990

Biography

DoB – 13th Aug 1990

Birthplace – Lindsay, Ontario (Canada)

Height – 6’ 5” (1.96m)

Weight – 17st 9lbs (112kg)

Position – Lock

Honours – Canada U20s, Canada

The Cornish Pirates captured the signature of Canadian international Brett at the end of April 2015, on a contract that saw him cross the River Tamar from relegated Plymouth Albion.

Starting his rugby at the age of 12 for the Lindsay Rugby Football Club, he was educated at Lindsay Collegiate & Vocational Institute and at Shawnigan Lake School (the same school as fellow ‘Canuck’ Matt Evans attended). He also played at the University of Victoria for four years, as well as representing Ontario Blues.

Family support has always been forthcoming and there have certainly been influences, as Brett comes from a very athletic background. His dad was an ice hockey player and an uncle, Jeff Beukeboom, had an extremely successful National Hockey League (NHL) career. More recently, Brett has not only captained Canada but also proudly played alongside his younger brother Matt, who debuted for Canada in the 2017 Americas Rugby Championship.

Brett, who made his debut for the Pirates immediately post the 2015 Rugby World Cup, had by the end of the 2018/19 campaign, during which he was club captain, taken his overall games tally to 86 appearances. At the season’s end he was also presented with both the John Stirling Memorial Cup for Commitment and the President’s Cup for being adjudged the most outstanding contributor on the field during the season.

Nationality:

Canadian

Nicknames:

Beuks

Previous Clubs:

Lindsay Gryphons, University of Victoria, Plymouth Albion

Rugby Idol?

Sean Duke

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Toothbrush

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Stanley Cup Final or The Superbowl

What training drill do you dread the most?

The warm up

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

John Stevens - his mum is a great cook

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I have a masters in Business Management

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

The Logan Rock Inn

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Assistant to the regional manager at Dunder Mifflin Paper Company

Follow Brett...
Brett is sponsored by...