With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Billy

Keast

Billy is sponsored by

Billy

Keast

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

4

Rep

6

Position

Prop

Weight

109kg

Height

183cm

Born

1996

Biography

Dual-registered with Exeter Chiefs for the 2017-18 season, Billy was born and raised in Cornwall and played his first rugby at the age of nine, for Newquay Hornets.
Educated at Treviglas Community College and then Truro College, his game continued to develop after signing for Exeter Chiefs. Indeed, not only has he achieved international recognition with England at various age groups, but he has also figured prominently for both Redruth and Plymouth Albion in the National Leagues.
Last season saw him feature for the Exeter Braves in the Aviva A League, but his big break came in November when he made his Chiefs debut in an Anglo-Welsh Cup clash away to Harlequins. Also, a week later, he was thrown in from the start in the same competition, putting in a highly impressive display as the Chiefs saw off Cardiff Blues 62-25 at Sandy Park.
A young forward always destined to take up rugby, he was also destined to be a prop! – Just like his dad Richard, the former Redruth and Cornwall player.

Nationality:

English

Nicknames:

Clare Balding, Pat Butcher, Keasty

Previous Clubs:

Redruth, Plymouth Albion

Rugby Idol?

Tom Cowan-Dickie

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Travel Pillow

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Champions League Final or a big boxing fight

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Harry Strong, just to see what goes on in his head everyday

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Harlyn Bay

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Farmer

Follow Billy...
Billy is sponsored by...