Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: [email protected]

Bear

Williams

Bear

Williams

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

1

Position

Backrow

Weight

104kg

Height

6ft 1"

Born

2001

Biography

DoB – 5th March 2001
Birthplace – Paddington
Height – 6ft 1″ (1.85m)
Weight – 16st 5lbs (104kg)
Position/s – Backrow

It was announced in July 2021 that Paddington-born Bear had signed a one-year contract with the Cornish Pirates.

Bear first played rugby as a nine-year-old at Pulborough rugby club, after his family had moved from South London to West Sussex. Educated at Cranleigh school in Surrey, he was a Harlequins Academy member until the age of 15, has played for Rosslyn Park and, for a short stint, for Marist St. Pats RFC in Wellington, New Zealand.

Influences during Bear’s career have been his always supportive parents, his school head coach Andy Houston, and former Fijian international and strength coach Netani Talei.

Besides rugby, at the age of 14 Bear was a Surrey age group javelin champion, whilst when younger he was also a two-time English champion at Brazilian Jiu Jitsu.

As for hobbies, he likes to go paddle boarding, plus he likes to surf, albeit not particularly well – yet!

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Sideshow Bob

Previous Clubs:

Rosslyn Park, Marist St Pats (NZ)

Rugby Idol?

Michael Hooper

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Headphones

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Any UFC fight with Nate Diaz

What training drill do you dread the most?

Maul drills

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

AJ Cant because he's a good looking rooster

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I'm a quarter Greek

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Porthcurno

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Pro surfer... if i could surf!