With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
London Irish
VS
Cornish Pirates
sunday, 18 November, 2018
15:00

Championship Cup Rd 2, Madejski Stadium

Alex

Schwarz

Points

5

Alex

Schwarz

Points

5

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

1

Rep

5

Tries

1

Position

Scrum Half

Weight

80kg

Height

5ft 8

Born

1993

Biography

The Cornish Pirates confirmed in early May 2018 that scrum-half Alex had signed a one- year contract for the club.

Bodelwyddan-born, the North Walian number ‘9’ joined from RGC – Rygbi Gogledd Cymru – who play in Wales’ Principality Premiership.

Alex played his early rugby at Mold Rugby Club and then represented RGC from under 12s to under 18s. He has represented Wales under 18s, winning caps against France, Scotland and Japan, and has also in the past played for Italian side Rugby Colorno.

During the 2017/18 season he had twice played impressively against the Pirates when representing Scarlets Premiership Select in the British & Irish Cup.

Prior to Alex’s arrival in Cornwall, Sion Jones, General Manager for the North Wales Development Region and RGC, commented:

Alex has played an integral part in the development and success of rugby in North Wales, both on and off the field he has added value and has been an outstanding ambassador for both RGC and the North Wales Development Region. Joining the Cornish Pirates is a fantastic opportunity for him, and we’re all extremely confident that he will grab this opportunity with both hands.

Alex also has a hidden talent, as apparently he can play the drums!

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Schwarzy

Previous Clubs:

RGC, Rugby Colorno

Rugby Idol?

Johnny Wilkinson

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Audiobooks

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Super Bowl

What training drill do you dread the most?

Fitness Testing

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

I would love to be a professional golfer