With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Cornish Pirates
VS
Exeter Chiefs
friday, 17 August, 2018
19:30

Pre Season Friendly, The Mennaye Field

Alex

O’Meara

Points

60

Alex is sponsored by

Alex

O’Meara

Points

60

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

21

Rep

2

Tries

12

Position

Wing

Weight

84kg

Height

5ft 11

Born

1993

Biography

Alex, who signed for the Cornish Pirates as a Player Development Foundation (PDF) member in 2015, played mainly football as a youngster. Indeed, it was only at the age of 16, whilst at Lord Wandsworth College in Hampshire, that he found a serious passion for rugby.

After a first taste of club rugby with Camberley RFC, Alex studied and played at Hartpury, representing the college in both the National Leagues and the BUCS League.

With Alex’s dad hailing from an Irish family, and his mum being English, at the age of 19 Alex gained his first international cap representing Ireland under 20s. This was after playing for the Irish Exiles and a summer spent training and playing for Connacht in Galway. Further international honours followed, but this time it was with England Students at the back end of the 2014/2015 season.

With bullet-like pace an attribute, Alex has also impressed as a gifted Sevens performer in the past, including playing for Bath Rugby in the Singha Sevens.

As for the Cornish Pirates, in his first three full seasons he made 53 appearances and scored an impressive total of 27 tries.

Nationality:

English

Nicknames:

Omo, Big Al

Previous Clubs:

Camberley, Hartpury

Rugby Idol?

Shaun Johnson, Nehe Milner-Skudder

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Headphones

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

McGregor vs Mayweather (or any Conor McGregor fight)

What training drill do you dread the most?

Yoyo test

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Matthew Bolwell. Not too dissimilar to me

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I'm a diehard Manchester United fan

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

The Ranch

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Footballer

Follow Alex...
Alex is sponsored by...