With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Points

5

Alex is sponsored by

Alex

Day

Points

5

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

10

Tries

1

Position

Scrum Half

Weight

87kg

Height

6ft

Born

1993

Biography

It was announced in April, 2015, that Alex was joining the club from Northampton Saints, where he had not only appeared in the ‘A’ league, the LV Cup, and the Premiership, but had also won medals for appearing in finals of each competition. He also enjoyed a dual-registration spell with Moseley, when in 2013 he played against the Pirates.

Alex was educated at St. Joseph’s College, Ipswich, where he appeared in three National School Festivals, received the Player of the Tournament award in 2010, and was also the captain. As for his early club rugby that was played for Colchester up to under 16s level.

Honours for Alex also include being a capped star performer for England under 20s. Indeed, he was a Six Nations winner in both 2012 and 2013, besides playing in their memorable 23-15 win against Wales in the final of the 2013 IRB Junior World Championships, held in France. Also honoured to skipper his country to a record 109-0 point victory against the USA, he duly celebrated by scoring a hat-trick.

In his first two seasons in Cornwall, Alex was all but an ever-present member of the team, in total making 54 appearances. As a consistent performer, he also proved himself one of the best ‘9s’ in the Championship.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

D-Man, Daisy

Previous Clubs:

Northampton Saints

Rugby Idol?

Trevor Leota

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

Fresh Creps

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

Ashes test series in Aus

What training drill do you dread the most?

Anything to do with contact

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Paul Andrew because he's my best friend

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

Me, Paul Andrew and Alex Cheesman are 3 best friends

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

Gulval

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Property Developer

Follow Alex...
Alex is sponsored by...