With Cornwall For Cornwall

Gans Kernow Rag Kernow

Westholme, Alexandra Road,

Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY

Tel: 01736 331961 Email: info@cornish-pirates.com

Upcoming Fixture
Richmond
VS
Cornish Pirates
saturday, 25 November, 2017
15:00

Greene King IPA Championship Rd 10, Athletic Ground, Richmond

Alex

Cheesman

Points

10

Alex is sponsored by

Alex

Cheesman

Points

10

Players & Staff

Players & Staff at The Cornish Pirates...

Starts

5

Tries

2

Position

Flanker

Weight

16stone

Height

6ft 2

Born

1988

Biography

London-born Alex, who started his rugby at Marlow, aged 7, later played for RGS High Wycombe and was a member of the Wasps Academy.

Alex studied for a degree in Geography at Oxford University, and featuring in three ‘Varsity’ matches considered his time spent there to be extremely beneficial. In his penultimate year he trained with Sale Sharks and played a first senior game for them away against Bath, and in his final year he trained full-time with the England Sevens team.

Joining Wasps after ‘Uni’, being able to train week-in-week-out with international class players was something Alex relished, whilst he also enjoyed a loan spell playing for Henley Hawks.

Arriving at the Cornish Pirates in 2012, playing initially as a centre and then as a hard-working flanker, Alex’s committed performances soon earned him plaudits.

In five seasons with the Pirates, by the end of the 2016-17 season his games tally for the club totalled 107.

Nationality:

British

Nicknames:

Cheese

Previous Clubs:

London Wasps, Oxford University

Rugby Idol?

Jacques Burger, Richie McCaw, George Smith

What item can you not travel without when on an away trip?

My Pillow

If you could attend any sporting event in the world, what would it be?

I would go back in time and watch the 2003 Rugby World Cup final

What training drill do you dread the most?

It isn't really a drill but any long meetings I tend to find tough

If you could be any other team mate for a week who would it be and why?

Any of the half backs because I think it would be nice to have a rest from mauling for a week

Tell us something that the supporters may not already know about you?

I am a beekeeper

Where is your favourite place in cornwall?

The Lizard Peninsula

If you were not working in high performance sport what job/career would you like to do?

Subsistence Framer

Alex is sponsored by...