Penzance & Newlyn RFC
The Pirates Rugby Club
Penzance Newlyn RFC - Club Honours

Presidents Cup

Presented at the last home game of the season to the player who, in the opinion of our President, has been the most outstanding contributor on the field during the season

Richard Carroll 2003
Alan Paver 2004
Iva Motusaga 2005
Jie Bearman 2006
Viliami Ma'asi 2007

Steve Winn 2008
Chris Morgan 2009
Sam Betty 2010
Laurie McGlone 2011

Players Player Of The Year

Dave Ward 2010 (1st Winner)
Matt Hopper 2011

Hard as Nail's Award

Dave Ward 2011 (1st Winner)

Player Of The Year

Jamie Dean 1986 (the first winner of the trophy)
Dave Roberts 1987,
Bob Henderson 1988,
Neil Wearne 1989,
Steve Berryman 1990
Keith Terry 1991
Steve Larkins 1992
Simon Stone 1993
Mark Savage1994
Adrian Bick 1995
Martin Murrish 1996
Adrian Bick 1997
Adrian Bick 1998

Victor Olonga 1999
Richard 'Rocky' Newton 2000
Kevin Penrose 2001
Steve Evans 2002
Joe Bearman 2003
Ricky Pellow 2004
Iva Motusaga 2005
Joe Bearman 2006
Tim Cowley 2007
Tim Cowley 2008
Heino Senekal 2009
Dave Ward 2010
Jonny Bentley 2011

Sportsman Of The Year

Mike Toms 1988 (the first winner of the trophy)
Robert Freethy 1989
Chris Roberts 1990
Nicky Brooks 1991
Des O'Connell 1992
Julian Gwennap 1993
Danny Hewett 1994
Julian Gwennap 1995
Mark Blewett 1996
Matt Nicholas 1997
Julian Gwennap 1998
Jason Atkinson 1999

Joe Bearman 2000
Nat Saumi 2001
? 2002
James Owen 2003
Martin Worthington 2004
Alan Paver 2005
Gavin Cattle 2006
Jimmy Moore 2007
Jimmy Moore 2008
Iva Motusaga 2009
Gavin Cattle 2010
Alan Paver 2011

Most Improved Player

Peter Jackson 1990
John Thomas 1991
Ian James 1992
Martin Murrish 1993
Ben Eddy 1994
Lee Davies 1995
Lee Davies 1996
Steve Holdsworth 1997
Nick Yelland 1998
Peter Redgrave 1999
Mark Richards and Richard Carroll 2000

James Hawken 2001
Ben Hilton 2002
Ashley Morcom 2003
Matt Jess 2004
Rhodri McAtee 2005
Sam Betty 2006
Sam Heard 2007
Darren Dawidiuk 2008
Nicky Griffiths 2009
Rob Cook 2010
Paul Andrew 2011

Monckton Cup for Achievement

 

1992 Jamie Dean
1993 John Thomas
1994 Pirates 7s team
1995 Pirates U13s team
1996 Steve Larkins
1997 1st XV Squad
1998 George 'Bosun' James
1999 1st XV Squad
2000 Adrian Bick

2001 Pirates Youth Team
2002 Kevin Moseley
2003 Kevin Moseley
2004 Joe Bearman
2005 George 'Bosun' James
2006 Rhodri McAtee
2007 Alberto Di Bernardo
2008 Scott Hobson
2009/10 Luke Cowan-Dickie
2011 Rob Cook

Roger Pascoe Cup

Supporters Player of the Season

Joe Bearman 2003
Matt Jess 2004
Matt Jess 2005
Rhodri McAtee 2006
Tim Cowley 2007

Tim Cowley 2008
Heino Senekal 2009
Blair Cowan 2010
Jonny Bentley 2011

Travelling Supporters Player Of The Year

Paul Gadsdon 2000
Richard Carroll 2001
Steve Evans 2002
Joe Bearman 2003
Matt Jess 2004
Alan Paver 2005

Gavin Cattle 2006
Viliami Ma'asi 2007
Heino Senekal 2008
Iva Motusaga 2009
Rob Cook 2010
Dave Ward 2011

Edwin Bryant Trophy

Heino Senekal 2009
Iva Motusaga 2009

Rob Cook 2010
Chris Morgan 2011

Community Player of the Year

Peter Cook 2008
Alan Paver 2009

Mike Myerscough 2010
Rhodri McAtee 2011

Clubman Of The Year

Des Thomas 1986 (1st winner)
Kenny Gilbert 1987
Phil Westren 1988
Paul Greaves 1989
John Stirling 1990
Bernard Dawe 1991
Phil Harvey 1992
Ann Jeffery 1993
Nicky Brooks 1994
Dave Trembath 1995
John Gendall 1996
Mike Larkins 1997
Phil Westren 1998
Robin Turner 1999

Noel Green 2000
Graham Paul 2001
Dave Berryman 2002
Phil Westren 2003
Colin Lawry 2004
Alan Matthews 2005
Scott Dugdale 2006
Dave Berryman 2007
Wendy Nicholas 2008
Trevor Swann 2008
Scott Dugdale 2009
Tom Tree 2010
Geoff Read
& Jan Rendall 2011

 

 

 

John Stirling Cup For Commitment

David and Sue Holmes 1999
Geoff and Kathy Oxenham 2000
Michael Leah 2001
Michael Leah 2002
Viliami Ma'asi 2003 Steve Evans 2004
Will James 2005
Alan Paver 2006

Alan Paver 2007
Scott Dugdale 2008
Matt Evans 2008
Treve Stirling 2009
Alan Paver 2010
Tom Luke 2011

 

 

 

 

 

© Penzance & Newlyn RFC
Westholme, Alexandra Road, Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4LY
Tel: 01736 351568