British & Irish Cup News

British & Irish Cup

British & Irish Cup 2015/16

 
 

2015-16 British & Irish Cup

The 2015/16 British & Irish Cup fixtures have been revealed with the Cornish Pirates in Pool 4 with Cardiff Blues, Nottingham & London Welsh.

First up is London Welsh at the Mennaye on Saturday 14th November, kick off 3pm

  • London Welsh HOME
    Saturday, 14th November: – KO 3pm

  • Nottingham Rugby Away
    Weekend, 20/21/22 November: – KO TBC

  • Cardiff Blues Premiership Select Away
    Weekend, 11/12/13 December: – KO TBC

  • Cardiff Blues Premiership Select HOME
    Saturday, 19th December: – KO 3pm

  • Nottingham Rugby HOME
    Sunday, 17th January: – KO 3pm

  • London Welsh Away
    Saturday, 23rd January: – KO 2pm

Following a wide-ranging review of competition structures across the game in Wales, Welsh teams in the competition will be represented by combined Regional Premiership squad teams.

Ospreys Premiership Select, Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select, Cardiff Blues Premiership Select and Scarlets Premiership Select will compete in the 2015/16 season to help facilitate the development pathway structure for Welsh rugby.

2015-16 British & Irish Cup structure:

Teams
* 12 Greene King IPA Championship clubs
* 4 Welsh Regional Premiership squads
* 4 Irish provinces – Connacht Eagles, Munster 'A', Leinster 'A' and Ulster Ravens

Pool Stages
*Taking place on 13-15, 20-22 November, 11-13, 18-20 December and 15-17, 23 January.
* 5 pools of 4 playing home and away
* 4 points for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 bonus point for a) scoring 4 or more tries and/or b) losing by 7 points or less

Quarter finals
* Taking place on weekend of March 12 2016
* Top side in each pool progress to knockout stage, plus three best runners-up
* 8 quarter-finalists ranked with teams ranked 1-4 having home advantage

Semi-finals and final
* Four winning quarter finalists progress to semi -final draw which takes place on weekend of March 19 2016
* Winning semi-finalists progress to final to take place on weekend of April 9 2016

Pools

Pool 1:
Ealing Trailfinders, Moseley, Leinster ‘A’, Rotherham Titans

Pool 2:
Bedford Blues, Scarlets Premiership Select, Bristol Rugby, Ulster Ravens

Pool 3:
Ospreys Premiership Select, Yorkshire Carnegie, Munster ‘A’, London Scottish

Pool 4:
Nottingham, Cardiff Blues Premiership Select, London Welsh, Cornish Pirates

Pool 5:
Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select, Connacht Eagles, Doncaster Knights, Jersey RFC

Round 1- November 13/14/15

Pool 1
Moseley v Ealing Trailfinders
Rotherham Titans v Leinster ‘A’
Pool 2
Scarlets Premiership Select v Bedford Blues
Ulster Ravens v Bristol Rugby
Pool 3
Yorkshire Carnegie v Ospreys Premiership Select
London Scottish v Munster ‘A’
Pool 4
Cardiff Blues Premiership Select v Nottingham Rugby
Cornish Pirates v London Welsh
Pool 5
Connacht Eagles v Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select
Jersey RFC v Doncaster Knights

Round 2- November 20/21/22

Pool 1
Ealing Trailfinders v Rotherham Titans
Leinster ‘A’ v Moseley
Pool 2
Bedford Blues v Ulster Ravens
Bristol Rugby v Scarlets Premiership Select
Pool 3
Ospreys Premiership Select v London Scottish
Munster ‘A’ v Yorkshire Carnegie
Pool 4
Nottingham Rugby v Cornish Pirates
London Welsh v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select
Pool 5
Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select v Jersey RFC
Doncaster Knights v Connacht Eagles

Round 3- December 11/12/13


Pool 1
Leinster ‘A’ v Ealing Trailfinders
Moseley v Rotherham Titans
Pool 2
Bristol Rugby v Bedford Blues
Scarlets Premiership Select v Ulster Ravens
Pool 3
Munster ‘A’ v Ospreys Premiership Select
Yorkshire Carnegie v London Scottish
Pool 4
London Welsh v Nottingham Rugby
Cardiff Blues Premiership Select v Cornish Pirates
Pool 5
Doncaster Knights v Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select
Connacht Eagles v Jersey RFC

Round 4- December 18/19/20
Pool 1
Ealing Trailfinders v Leinster ‘A’
Rotherham Titans v Moseley
Pool 2
Bedford Blues v Bristol Rugby
Ulster Ravens v Scarlets Premiership Select
Pool 3
Ospreys Premiership Select v Munster ‘A’
London Scottish v Yorkshire Carnegie
Pool 4
Nottingham Rugby v London Welsh
Cornish Pirates v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select
Pool 5
Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select v Doncaster Knights
Jersey RFC v Connacht Eagles

Round 5- January 15/16/17

Pool 1
Moseley v Leinster ‘A’
Rotherham Titans v Ealing Trailfinders
Pool 2
Scarlets Premiership Select v Bristol Rugby
Ulster Ravens v Bedford Blues
Pool 3
Yorkshire Carnegie v Munster ‘A’
London Scottish v Ospreys Premiership Select
Pool 4
Cardiff Blues Premiership v London Welsh
Cornish Pirates v Nottingham Rugby
Pool 5
Connacht Eagles v Doncaster Knights
Jersey RFC v Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select

Round 6- January 23

Pool 1
Ealing Trailfinders v Moseley
Leinster ‘A’ v Rotherham Titans
Pool 2
Bedford Blues v Scarlets Premiership Select
Bristol Rugby v Ulster Ravens
Pool 3
Ospreys Premiership Select v Yorkshire Carnegie
Munster ‘A’ v London Scottish
Pool 4
Nottingham Rugby v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select
London Welsh v Cornish Pirates
Pool 5
Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select v Connacht Eagles
Doncaster Knights v Jersey RFC

Hemingways Collection, the definitive portfolio of luxurytravel in Kenya