British & Irish Cup Round 1 Preview
 
 

British & Irish Cup Round 2 Latest

Round 2 Preview all the latest team news and comment from around the clubs

Fixtures

Friday, 19 October 2012
P3 Carmarthen Quins 41-17 Swansea - Carmarthen Park
P4 Connacht v Newcastle 3-34 Dubarry Park, Athlone
P8 Nottingham13-27 Doncaster Knights - Meadow Lane

Saturday, 20 October 2012
P1 Bridgend 25 - 7 Cardiff - Brewery Field Stadium 
P2 Bedford 87 - 10 Stirling County - Goldington Road 
P2 Neath 45 - 27 Bedwas - The Gnoll 
P3 Dundee High 6-32 Cornish Pirates - Mayfield
P4 Cross Keys 20 - 24 Newport - Pandy Park  
P5 Pontypridd 25 - 23 Leinster - Sardis Road
P6 Llanelli 38 - 28 Gala - Parc-y-Scarlets 
P6 London Scottish 37 - 41 Moseley - The Athletic Ground
P7 Rotherham Titans 59-26 Plymouth Albion - Clifton Lane
P8 Melrose 14-29 Llandovery - The Greenyards14:00
P8 Munster A 19-11 Aberavon - O'Dowd Park, Ballyard,Tralee

Sunday, 21 October 2012
P1 Bristol 34-28 Ulster - The Memorial Ground
P5 Leeds Carnegie 27-33 Jersey  - York RUFC 


Carmarthen Quins v Swansea  - Friday 19:15

Carmarthen Quins SwanseaCarmarthen Quins v Swansea
Friday 19 October
Carmarthen Park
Kick Off 7:45pm

 

 

Carmarthen Quins

Carmarthen kick off their game against Swansea under the lights at Carmarthen Park on Friday evening, as the cup throws up a number of intriguing Welsh Derbys this weekend.

Carmarthen will be looking to add to the bonus point picked up at the Cornish Pirates last Sunday where they battled it out to go down 44-32

Their record against Swansea has been less than fruitful, especially away where they have never won, but they did get the better of them last year in the Park.

And whilst Swansea have not made a great start in the League this season, they did get a good cup win at home last week, beating Dundee 43-17.

Carmarthen are boosted this week by the return of Wales Sevens players James Davies, Lee Williams and Rhys Jones.

The club are also delighted to be able to give a debut to last season’s Wales under 18s and Scarlet’s Academy/Carmarthen Athletic product at outside half Jack Maynard.

Carmarthen Quins
15 Rhys Thomas 14 Lee Williams 13 Andrew Banfield 12 Rheon James
11 Jason Harries  10 Jack Maynard  9 Rhodri Wells
8 Luke Joseph 7 James Davies 6 Aidan Laxton 5 Haydn Pugh
4 Gavin Evans 3 Trystan Davies2 Richard Wilkes 1 Ian Jones

Replacements
Ricky Guest, Andrew Beaujean, Sion Bennett, Carwyn Jones
Connor Lloyd, Rhys Jones, Darren Daniel.

Swansea
15 Nicky J Thomas 14 Rhys Williams 13 Aled Jenkins 12 Nicky Harwood
11 Richard Williams 10 Cameron Clement 9 Jake Cole
1 Nicky Smith 2 Andrew Littlehales 3 Joe Rees 4 Ben Fox
5 Sam Kiley 6 Rob Dudley-Jones 7 James Bija 8 Steffan Jones

Replacements:
16 Scott Otten 17 Matthew Norman 18 Nicky Thomas 19 James McKenna
21 Aled Lewis 22 Ben Roberts 24 Dan Baker


Connacht Eagles v Newcastle Falcons - Friday 19:15

Connacht Newcastle FalconsConnacht v Newcastle
Dubarry Park, Athlone
Friday 19 October
Kick Off 7:45pm

 

 

Connacht

Connacht Eagles have arranged to play their home cup games at Dubarry Park Athlone, the home of Buccaneers Rugby Club

Their compact, well-appointed stadium is said to be an ideal facility for these matches and will give sports followers from the wider midlands region and east of Galway city a convenient location to see the upcoming talent in Connacht’s ranks in action against quality opposition.

In 1995/96 the Buccaneers scorched undefeated through All-Ireland League division three, winning the title outright and culminating with a fine away victory at Portadown.

The final whistle in that game also marked the first pitch invasion by their supporters who later evolved into the Pirates Supporters Club.

It is these legendary followers who first sang “The Fields of Athenry” (most memorably in Dungannon in 1998), the Pete St. John song that has been taken up far and wide since

This match is of particular interest to Pirates supporters as they have a crew of rising stars in Connacht’s selection.

Daniel Qualter, David Heffernan, Conor Finn, Shane Layden and Jack Carty have been in the Academy for a number of seasons

Michael Kearney, Peter Reilly and Mark Dolan are other young Buccs selected, as well as the more experienced trio Eoghan Grace.

In other changes made by  Connacht Head Coach Nigel Carolan, fit again Brian Murphy replaces Conor Finn and joins Tadhg Leader in the centre.

Steve Macauley replaces Matt Healy on the wing and we see Shane Layden move from last week's full back position to the wing. Matthew Jarvis will start at full back.

Up front sees an entirely new front row trio. Kevin O'Byrne makes an appearance from the bench as hooker and is joined by year 1 Academy member Finlay Bealham (loosehead) and Rodney Ah You (tighthead).

Both TJ Anderson (captain) and Eoin McKeon return to B&I cup duty this weekend. They join Eoghan Grace in the back row.

Connacht Eagles
15 Matthew Jarvis 14 Shane Layden 13 Brian Murphy 12 Tadhg Leader
11 Steve Macauley 10 Jack Carty 9 Marcus Walsh
1 Finlay Bealham 2 Kevin O'Byrne 3 Rodney Ah You 4 Mick Kearney
5 Danny Qualter 6 TJ Anderson (captain) 7 Eoghan Grace 8 Eoin McKeon

Replacements
16 Peter Reilly 17 JP Cooney 18 Jonathan Gardiner 19 Dave Heffernan
20 Mark Dolan 21 Conor Finn 22 Darragh Leader

Newcastle Falcons

After their 52-5 victory over Cross Keys last weekend, Falcons boss Dean Richards has made 12 changes to his team to face Connacht

Andy Higgins, Alex Crockett, Tane Tu’ipulotu, Tom Catterick, Jimmy Gopperth and Rory Lawson all return to the backline, while Alex Tait retains his place at full-back.

Jonny Golding, Rob Vickers and Oliver Tomaszczyk start in the front-row with Richard Mayhew and Ally Hogg coming into the back-row. Carlo del Fava returns to the engine room to round-off a much changed Falcons outfit.

Director of rugby Richards said: “Connacht will undoubtedly be very competitive at the breakdown area, but having looked at what they do, they also play with a bit of flair too – they will really challenge us.

“Whilst Connacht have their commitments in the Heineken Cup this weekend, it is important that we remember that we will be facing a very accomplished side who will pose us with a lot of challenges.

Newcastle Falcons:
15 Alex Tait, 14 Andy Higgins, 13 Alex Crockett, 12 Tane Tu’ipulotu
11 Tom Catterick, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Rory Lawson
1 Jonny Golding, 2 Rob Vickers, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 4 Carlo del Fava
5 Scott MacLeod, 6 Richard Mayhew, 7 Will Welch (c), 8 Ally Hogg

Replacements:
16 Michael Mayhew, 17 Scott Wilson, 18 Sean Tomes, 19 Mark Wilson
20 Warren Fury, 21 Joel Hodgson, 22 Suka Hufanga


Nottingham v Doncaster Knights - Friday 19:15

Nottingham Doncaster KnightsNottingham v Doncaster Knights
Friday 19 October
Meadow Lane
Kick Off 7:45pm

 

 

Nottingham

Nottingham bring back their big name players for this crucial British and Irish Cup match against Doncaster Knights.

The Green and Whites are looking to get their Cup campaign back on track following defeat to Llandovery in their last outing so the return of some of their 'big hitters' will help compliment the exciting young players in the team.

Dan Montagu comes in at Number 8 for his first start in the back row since returning to Meadow Lane from Bristol in the summer, while Michael Holford bolsters the front row at loosehead and Rupert Cooper returns to the second row engine room.

The bench is also designed to make an impact, with Matt Parr, Joe Duffey, James Arlidge, Brent Wilson and Sean Romans all named in the match day squad.

Nottingham's Head Coach Martin Haag said, "Matches against Doncaster are always battles, so bringing in some of the experienced players will help the younger players in the squad.  We know it's important to get the win tomorrow night, so going in with a good mix of youth and experience will hopefully set us up to do just that.

"Doncaster will also be looking to get their first win in the competition so we'll have to be at our best for the full 80 minutes.  Having a strong bench could well prove decisive so it's good to have those options."

Despite the changes, Haag is full of praise for the young players who took to the field in Wales against Llandovery. 20-year-old David Priest gets his first start for the club at centre since his arrival from the University of Nottingham in the summer while Haag is keen to take a further look at other young talents Jack Bradford, Matt Shields, Ollie Taylor, James Stokes, Luke Frixou and Jake Barron.

Nottingham
15 James Stokes 14 David Jackson 13 David Priest 12 Jack Bradford
11 Jack Cobden 10 Rory Lynn 9 Finlay Barnham
1 Michael Holford 2 Ollie Taylor 3 Matt Shields 4 Joe Quinn
5 Rupert Cooper 6 Luke Frixou 7 Tom Calladine 8 Dan Montagu.

Replacements:
16 Matt Parr 17 Joe Duffey 18 Jake Barron 19 Brent Wilson
20 Sean Romans 21 James Arlidge 22 Andrew Savage.

Doncaster Knights

Director of Rugby Brett Davey has made his Cup intentions clear, naming a very strong team for this clash with Championship rivals Nottingham, as the Knights go in chase of that illusive first win.

Several changes have been made to the side that lined up against Scottish Champions Melrose last week, notably a complete changeover in the front row due to injuries at the helm of the scrum.

Promising teenager Adam Tamanis makes his competitive debut for the Knights and will be joined by the familiar faces of Tom Davies and Rhys Buckley.

Captain Matt Challinor is back to lead his side in the boiler house of second-row, whilst the back row sees Adam Kettle move from no.8 to blindside flanker alongside Jethro Rawling and fan favourite Chris Planchant.

There are only two changes to the back division with Dante Mama continuing to show his versatility, this week playing at outside centre and Louis Silver replacing the rested Chris Hallam at scrum-half. Dan Smith gets a second start in two games following his try-scoring performance last Saturday.

Doncaster Knights
15 Jamie Lennard 14 Dougie Flockhart 13 Dante Mama 12 Will Simpson
11 Dan Smith 10 Tom Luke 9 Louis Silver
1 Tom Davies 2 Rhys Buckley 3 Adam Tamanis 4 Matt Challinor ©
5 Dom Parsons 6 Adam Kettle 7 Jethro Rawling  8 Chris Planchant

Replacements
16 Ali Thomson 17 Jack Bergmanas 18 Sam Pailor 19 Andy Boyde
20 David Bradford 21 James Munro 22 Tyson Lewis.


Bridgend v Cardiff - Saturday 14:30

Bridgend Ravens CardiffBridgend v Cardiff 
Saturday, 20th October
Brewery Field Stadium
Kick Off 2:30pm

 

Bridgend

The Ravens are without Ross Jones who kicked 14 points against Ulster but Jamie Murphy slots in to the fly-half position after a number of games at fullback. Ashley Evans moves from 13 to 15 while Steve Winn and Nathan Edwards pair up in the centre.

The pack is largely unchanged from the one that took the field at Deramore Park with Marc Thomas starting at prop in front of Owen Williams and Lloyd Peers replacing Owain Lloyd in the second row.

Shaun O’Rourke is also named amongst the replacements for the first time since sustaining an injury when the sides met at the Riverside Hardware Brewery Field in the Principality Premiership back in September, Cardiff triumphing 38-11 on that occasion.

Bridgend will be keen to exact revenge this time out but Cardiff will also be hungry for the spoils, after they lost their opening B & I Cup match 23-14 at home to Bristol. Either way, the stage seems set for a thrilling Welsh derby.

Bridgend Ravens
15. Ashley Evans 14. Glen Lewis 13. Steve Winn 12. Nathan Edwards
11. Tom Grabham 10. Jamie Murphy 9. Chris Williams
1. Marc Thomas 2. Ashleigh James 3. Jonathan Thomas 4. Lloyd Peers
5. Lee Davies 6. Jonathon Vaughan (c) 7. Arthur Ellis 8. Adam Hillier-Rees

Replacements:
Owen Williams, Daniel Suter, Shaun O’Rourke, Scott Hicks
Andrew Waite, John Leyshon, Luke Morgan

Cardiff

Wales wing Harry Robinson makes a return to Blue & Black colours for this game that also sees four other Blues back into the RFC squad that played Bristol last weekend.

Dan Fish starts at fullback in a backline that includes last week’s try scorer Cory Allen again partner Owen Williams in the centre, Robinson slotting in on the wing in place of Steve Cullen.

In the pack Rhys Williams comes into the front row and Thomas Young starts in the back row, these being the only changes from last week.

Campese Ma’afu and Ryan Harford give the Blue & Blacks a strong looking bench that also includes Dan Partridge, Aaron Fowler and Will Thomas.

Cardiff
15 Dan Fish 14 Shaun Powell 13 Owen Williams 12 Cory Allen
11 Harry Robinson 10 Joe Griffin 9 Rob Lewis
1 Lewis Smout 2 Rhys Williams 3 Simon Gardiner 4 Alwyn Lee
5 Macauley Cook 6 Ellis Jenkins 7 Thomas Young 8 Luke Hamilton

Replacements
16 Campese Ma’afu 17 Aaron Fowler 18 Ryan Harford 19 Dan Partridge
20 Reuben Tucker 21 Sion Hopkins 22 Will Thomas


Bedford v Stirling County - Saturday 15:00

Bedford Blues Stirling CountyBedford v Stirling County
Friday 19 October
Goldington Road
Kick Off 3pm

 

Bedford

Although the teams have never met before, Bedford are only too aware of the threat posed by Scottish Premiership side Stirling, which contains numerous Under 21 internationals and seasoned pros.

Both teams opened Pool 2 with victories as Bedford overcame Bedwas 45-23 at Bridge Field whilst Stirling picked up an impressive 40-25 win against Welsh Principality side Neath.

Looking ahead to the clash Bedford Director of Rugby Mike Rayer said: “We got off to a flying start against Bedwas last weekend but we will need to remain sharp against Stirling who have plenty of ability as proven against Neath.

“We don’t know a great deal about our opponents but any team coming down from Scotland will be doing everything they can to get one over on the ‘auld enemy’ and we need to be prepared for quite a battle.

Bedford make seven changes to the team which started against Bedwas last weekend. Ben Gulliver, Chris Locke and Scott Spurling continue their rehab and may take a couple of weeks longer than first anticipated and Ben Ransom and Tom Armes are ruled out with minor hamstring strains.

The rest of the changes are down to rotation with everyone getting the chance to stake a claim for a jersey in the upcoming weeks.

Bedford Blues
15. James Pritchard (c) 14. Mark Kohler 13. Brendan Burke 12. Mark Atkinson
11. Josh Bassett 10. Jake Sharp 9. Luke Baldwin
1. Darren Fearn 2. Neil Cochrane 3. Ben Cooper 4. Paul Tupai
5. Alex Rae 6. Gregor Gillanders 7. Darren Fox 8. Joe Vandermolen

Replacements:
16. Dan Seal, 17. Phil Boulton, 18. Mike Howard, 19. Don Barrell
20. Sacha Harding, 21. Ali Price, 22. Ollie Dodge

Stirling

Stirling have a settled squad this week with the only starting XV change being Troy Nathan dropping from the squad to be with Glasgow. This has meant the injured Stuart Edwards returns and Ross Aitken takes a deserved place on the bench.

15 Ben Addison 14 Graham Lindsay 13 Danny Gilmour 12 Brian Archibald
11 Matt Lamb 10 Stuart Edwards 9 Sean Kennedy
1 Mike McDonald 2 Alex Moffat (capt.) 3 Garry Mountford 4 Ruaridh Leishman
5 Craig Deacons 6 Adam Ashe 7 Robbie Boswell 8 Steve Swindall

Replacements
16 Colin Hutton 17 Reyner Kennedy 18 Struan Robertson 19 Tim Clarke
20 Ross Aitken 21 Jonnie Hope 22 Stevie Gillies


Neath v Bedwas - Saturday 15:00

Neath BedwasNeath v Bedwas
Saturday, 20th October
The Gnoll
Kick Off 3pm

 

 

Neath

Neath coach Pat Horgan says that his club need to regain the winning habit as they approach their second British and Irish Cup group game this Saturday when they take on fellow Welsh side Bedwas at The Gnoll  

Both sides aim to bounce back after opening week defeats in this competition, Neath lost away at Scottish side Stirling County while Bedwas fell to group favourites Bedford Blues in England.

“This week is our chance to put things right,” said Neath coach Pat Horgan. “It’s not as if the players don’t know what to do. Collectively we have fallen apart for the last couple of weeks and we need a win.

“I want to win every game we go into. We can’t have the excuses all the time about young players and development. I’m used to winning at Neath and I’m fed up with where we are at the moment in losing games.

Neath have been able to select from a stronger squad - changing the whole pack with only three men behind starting in the same position.

Prop Tom Price, skipper Gareth Gravell and fellow back-rowers Lee Evans and Matthew Rees return after injury. In addition, there are recalls for winger Kevin James, hooker Rhodri Clancy and lock Euros Evans who were all rested against Stirling County.

Osprey lock James Goode, previously with Cardiff and Manawatu, makes his debut while scrum-half Luke Jones is home from Monmouth School.

Coach Patrick Horgan said, “After recent results, the only way is up really. It is time for an hones t assessment of where we are and last week, we looked immature at times but we expect better with the return of some experienced guys.

“Bedwas are always formidable foes and they beat us up there in the League a fortnight ago so we want to see immediate improvement.”

Neath
15 Gareth King; 14 Kevin James, 13 Ryan Evans, 12 Kyle Davies
11 Chris Morgans; 10 David Langdon, 9 Luke Jones
1 Owain Ford, 2 Rhodri Clancy, 3 Tom Price; 4 Euros Evans
5 James Goode; 6 Gareth Gravell (captain), 8 Lee Evans, 7 Matt Rees

Replacements
16 Nicky Downs/James Reeves, 17 Alun Wyn Davies, 18 Jonny Griffiths 19 Leon Ward
20 Aaron Bramwell, 21 Elliot Jones, 22 Jonny Davies

Bedwas


Dundee High v Cornish Pirates - Saturday 15:00

Dundee High Cornish Pirates Dundee High v Cornish Pirates
Saturday, 20th October
Mayfield
Kick Off 3pm

 

This Game Will Be Broadcast Live By BBC Radio Cornwall

Dundee High

For the first time in a while, Dundee expect to announce a relatively unchanged team following last week's encounter with Swansea.

 "Last weeks game against Swansea was a reminder that although you should respect top class opposition you should not be in awe of them and stand back to see what they can do.”said Dundee Director of Rugby Ian Rankin

“Cornish Pirates are undoubtedly another step up in terms of their sheer size and the intensity with which they play the game, but all involved are thoroughly looking forward to a challenge that will take them all well out of their comfort zone." added Rankin.

With an extra Marquee, catering stalls and inflatable rugby posts for the kids, Dundee are expecting the largest crowd seen at Mayfield in recent times, for this Scottish v Cornish. encounter.

Dundee
15 Jamie Urquhart 14 Andy McLean 13 Harry Duthie (Capt) 12 Robbie Lavery 
11 Taylor Paris 10 Brandyn Laursen 9 Andy Dymock
1 Steve Longwell 2 Darrel Russell 3 Alan Brown 4 Andy Linton 
5 Richie Hawkins 6 Chris Cumming 7 Iain Wilson 8 Richie McIver

Replacements
16 Dave Curry 17 Gav Robertson 18 Neil Dymock 19 Mike Stubbs 
20 Jamie Morrison 21 Stewart Walker 22 Jack Steele

Dundee Channel Video Preview dundeechannel.com

Cornish Pirates

The Cornish Pirates make a rare incursion north of the Scottish border on Saturday.for a first ever meeting with Dundee High, one of Scotland's most historic and famous clubs.

Speaking ahead of the game, Cornish Pirates head coach Ian Davies  commented: "We know little about them really and a long journey awaits.

The squad will leave on Friday and get back on Monday morning and that’s flying. It’s not ideal but we are a professional team and this is what we do. We just have to go there and do a job."

In a number of changes, No. 8 Laurie McGlone has the honour of skippering the side that sees a welcome back to fitness for Grant Pointer who is selected on the wing. Tom Bedford moves into centre and Jack Nowell is named at full-back.

Changes in the forwards from the team that started against Carmarthen Quins last weekend sees returns to the starting line-up for Phil Burgess and Ben Maidment, who form the flanker pairing, whilst there's a fresh front-row trio in Ben Prescott, Jack Yeandle and Paul Andrew.

Jim Wigglesworth, a 19 yr old wing/full-back on loan from Hull RUFC who has played for England Counties, is named on the bench.

Cornish Pirates:
J. Nowell, G. Pointer, A. Cheesman, T. Bedford, B. Mercer
A. Penberthy, T. Kessell, L. McGlone (capt), P. Burgess, B. Maidment
D. Barry, D. Lyons, B. Prescott, J. Yeandle, P. Andrew.

Replacements
R. Storer, D. Semmens, P. Joyce, G. Johnson, R. Coote, T. Riley, J. Wigglesworth.

Footnote

Former Cornish Pirates lock forward Ian Nimmo, playing for Newport Gwent Dragons this season, also played for Dundee High School and says he wouldn't be where he is today without the excellent coaching and players at both Dundee High School and the Cornish Pirates.

Nimmo, who will be on cup duty for Dragons this weekend against French side Bayonne said "I think that it is remarkable that these two teams so close to my heart are to play each other in the British & Irish Cup"

I truly wish that I could be on the pitch at Mayfield on the big day. For fans of good rugby I hope you see the battle of two great props -Alan Paver, the wise old head in the Pirates front row, versus Dundee High Captain Neil Dymock - that will be great to see.

"Both of these clubs represent changes and great opportunities in my life and rugby career. On this occasion I haven't a clue which team to support but I look forward to an excellent, exciting game and a great rugby occasion in Dundee."


Cross Keys v Newport  - Saturday 14:30

Cross Keys Newport Cross Keys v Newport 
Saturday, 20th October
Pandy Park
Kick Off 2:30pm

Cross Keys

Cross Keys host local rivals Newport and its not only cup rugby, but a Gwent derby, so this game has all the ingediants of a classic encounter.

Keys defeated Newport twice in the league last season, at Rodney Parade on Boxing Day they delivered a 40-22 hammering to their hosts, then went even better at Pandy Park in March when they triumphed by 51-14.

Cross Keys make 4  changes to the side that started at Newcastle last weekend.

Coming in to the starting lineup are Nathan Williams, who returns from a broken hand to face his former side, Dorian Jones, Ryan James and Dragons flanker Nic Cudd, who was due to play last week but was not made available for selection.

After playing at openside flanker in the absence of the suspended Rob Nash, the all-rounder Gerwyn Price is selected at inside centre such are Keys injury problems in the back line.

Cross Keys
15. Gareth David 14. Elliot Jones 13. Nathan Williams 12. Gerwyn Price
11. Nathan Trowbridge 10. Dorian Jones 9. Ryan James (c)
1. Anthony Lott 2. Garry Horrigan 3. Craig Gould 4. Danny Hodge
5. Ollie Hodge 6. Rhys Peebles 7. Nic Cudd 8. Adam Powell

Replacements:
Tom Lampard, Marc Jones, James Johnstone, Scott Matthews
Jonathan Lewis, Dean Gunter, Rhys Dyer.

Newport

On paper and current form this looks to be a comfortable win for the home side but then things don’t always go to the form book in local derbies.

Cross Keys suffered a heavy defeat at Newcastle Falcons in Round 1 while Newport surprised many with an excellent win over Connacht Eagles at Rodney Parade.

Newport
15. James Leadbeater 14. Elliot Frewen 13. Geraint O'Driscoll 12. Will Richards
11. Alan Awcock 10. Scott Sneddon 9. Andrew Quick
1. Jamie Jeune 2. Andrew Brown 3. Tim Ryan 4. Rhodri Jones
5. Adam Frampton 6. Ieuan Jones 7. Craig Atwell (c) 8. Ross Coombs

Replacements:
Dale Rogers, Dan Matthews, Sam Waldron, Lance Randell
Will Hodnett, Tom Hancock, Rhys Downes


Pontypridd v Leinster - Saturday 14:00

Pontypridd LeinsterPontypridd v Leinster
Saturday, 20th October
Sardis Road 
Kick Off 2pm

 

Pontypridd

Pontypridd coach Dale McIntosh has sent out a rallying cry to his squad as they prepare to take on Leinster at Sardis Road

Having drawn their first tie away at Jersey last Saturday, McIntosh knows that an improvement in performance is needed to compete against one of the tournament favourites.

“We were unable to express ourselves or play to our full potential in Jersey” said McIntosh “but we will take that on the chin and move on. We are still very much alive in this competition.

“Taking on Leinster A who have a strong squad and a call on players with European and international experience will be a real test of character for us.

We are confident in our own ability and have faith in each other as a squad. If we play our A game on Saturday then we will be hard to beat.”

McIntosh’s is also calling on Ponty supporters to play their part following their big turn out in Jersey last week.

“The atmosphere at our stadium can give us that lift, that extra five percent on our performance that could make all the difference in going for the win.” Said McIntosh

In the latest team news, Ponty welcome back flanker Rhys Shellard from Wales Sevens duties, but also have a number of injuries to contend with.

Unavailable for selection are wingers Owen Jenkins (ankle ligament) and Chris Clayton (rib), centres Adam Thomas (ankle) and Gavin Dacey (fractured hand), outside half Simon Humberstone (groin), scrum half Gareth James (hamstring), prop Chris Phillips (fractured hand) and lock Cory Hill (shoulder).

Pontypridd
15.Geraint Walsh. 14.Lewis I Williams. 13.Dafydd Lockyer. 12.Gary Williams. 11.Matthew Nuthall. 10.Dai Flanagan. 9.Carl Thomas.
1.Stuart Williams. 2.Huw Dowden. 3.Pat Palmer. 4.Craig Locke
5.Chris Dicomidis – cpt. 6.Jake Thomas. 7.Rhys Shellard. 8.Dan Godfrey.

Replacements
16.Joel Raikes. 17.Lewis K Williams. 18.Gareth Wyatt. 19.Darran Harris. 20.Tom Hetherington. 21.Ed Siggery. 22.Keiron Jenkins.

Leinster A

Rhys Ruddock has returned to competitive action and the Ireland international wing forward is named in the team for the first time this season.

Leinster enjoyed a fine 47-18 victory over Leeds Carnegie and this week Noel Reid moves to full-back in place of Darren Hudson who injured his shoulder in the last few minutes of Saturday's game. John Cooney will partner Cathal Marsh at half-back, with Collie O’Shea continuing his centre partnership with Brendan Macken.

Up front, Ruddock joins Jordan Coghlan and Leo Auva’a in the back-row, while Martin Moore starts at tight-head prop in a front row which features Thomas Sexton and skipper Jack McGrath.

Leinster A
15: Noel Reid 14: Andrew Boyle 13: Brendan Macken 12: Collie O'Shea
11: Sam Coghlan-Murray 10: Cathal Marsh 9: John Cooney
1: Jack McGrath © 2: Thomas Sexton 3: Martin Moore 4: Tom Denton
5: Ben Marshall 6: Rhys Ruddock 7: Jordan Coghlan 8: Leo Auva'a

Replacements
16: James Tracy 17: Jack O'Connell 18: Tadhg Beirne 19: Jack Conan
20: Dave Shanahan 21: Steve Crosbie 22: Tom Daly


 Llanelli v Gala - Saturday 16:30

Llanelli Gala Llanelli v Gala
Saturday, 20th October
Parc-y-Scarlets
Kick Off 3pm

 

Llanelli

This game will be played after the Leinster game at Parc-y-Scarlets as it’s another cup week-end with both the semi pro’s & the Scarlets in vital games.

Having been defeated at Moseley last week Llanelli will be looking to put in a winning performance against Gala. Whilst Gala - who won their opening game last week 27-23 against London Scottish - will be looking to build on that result.

Gala sit in second place in the Scottish RBS Premier Division with 6 wins from their 7 starts, their only reversal, in early September, to league leaders Ayr.

Llanelli
15 Jordan Williams 14. Kristian Phillips 13  Nic Reynolds 12 Gareth Owen
11 Bowdy Davies 10 Owen Williams 9 Aled Davies
1 Rhys Thomas  2 Craig Hawkins (capt) 3 Peter Edwards 4 Jake Ball
5 Nathan White 6 Craig Price 7 Duane Eager  8 Kieran Murphy

Replacements
16 Jamie Kaijaks 17 Greg George 18 Nathan Hart 19 Ed Price
20 Justin James 21Johnny Lewis  22 Chris Keenan.

Gala
Backs - Graham, Millar, Robertson, Turner, Auld, Somerville, McLean
Fowards - Pettie, Anderson, McQuillin, Weir, Palepoi, Graham, Cairns, Dods

Replacements
Mackintish, Keddie, Mein, Dods, King, Young, Owenson


London Scottish v Moseley  Saturday 15:00

London Scottish Moseley London Scottish v Moseley
Saturday, 20th October
The Athletic Ground
Kick Off 3pm

London Scottish

This weekend sees a number of London Scottish players make a return to the side after a week off last week against Gala and Director of Rugby Simon Amor is looking forward to a competitive game.

Scottish Coach, Simon Amor said: “A few guys are coming back after a week off last week.

It is always a fierce encounter between Moseley and ourselves and I am looking forward to a good contest.

I would like to welcome Ben Russell to the squad who starts on the bench.”

London Scottish
15 Jim Thompson 14 James Love 13 Andy Reay 12 PJ Gidlow
11 Gerard Mullen 10 Phil Godman 9 Ross Samson
1 Alex Clarke 2 Adam Kwasnicki 3 Colin Quigley 4 Sam Twomey
5 Tyler Hotson 6 Chevvy Pennycook 7 Ben Lonergan 8 Mark Bright

Replacements
16 Mark Irish 17 Marcus Bloomberg 18 Alex Mackenzie 19 Paul Spivey
20 Ben Russell 21 Richard Bolt 22 Miles Mantella

Moseley

After a fairly comfortable victory at home against Llanelli last week, Coaches Kevin Maggs and Dave Hilton have again rung the changes as they attempt to keep their squad as fresh as possible for what will be a big month of matches in the League.

Last season these sides faced each other twice in the regular season, and twice more in the bottom four play-off matches, with all matches decided by home advantage. There is extra spice added to this year’s matches as four of Moseley’s starting line-up from last season have made the journey to the capital to join the Exiles set-up.

Maggs expects a hot reception at Richmond Athletic Ground. “We want to continue this week where we left off against Lllanelli”, he said. “After their narrow defeat last week, I expect Scottish will be all-out to turn us over and we will surely have to match fire with fire”.

Moseley
1. Steffan Thorpe; 2.Adam Caves; 3. Craig Voisey; 4. Buster Lawrence
5.Liam Mather; 6.Neil Mason; 7. Oliver Robinson; 8.Ben Pienaar
9. Sam Brown; 10. Brad Davies; 11 Brad Hunt
12.Anthony Carter; 13. Simon Hunt; 14. Oliver Thomas; 15. Billy Robinson

Replacements:
16.Sam Wilkes;17. David Hilton; 18.Addison Lockley; 19. Nigel Burrows
20. Ben Pons; 21.Dave Brazier; 22. Glynn Hughes


 Rotherham Titans v Plymouth Albion - Saturday 15:00

Rotherham Titans Plymouth Albion Rotherham Titans v Plymouth Albion
Saturday, 20th October
Clifton Lane
Kick Off 3pm

 

 

Rotherham Titans

Titans go into this clash against Plymouth Albion on Saturday with the same match day twenty two that played last time out

Within the twenty two, Titans have shuffled their pack slightly from the side that beat Aberavon 21-25 in Wales last weekend. Fergus Mulchrone moves from outside centre to full back, relegating Mike Whitehead to the bench. Eamonn Sheridan moves to outside centre from inside centre, thus allowing Lee Blackett to return to the starting 15.

Looking ahead to what is expected to be a tricky encounter, Titans Head Coach Andre Bester said, “This game is very important to us and we are playing the full side that is available to us right now. We’ve have 10 big injuries within the squad, but we have said from the start, we have a much better squad this year to cope when injuries do strike.

“It is a really important match for us and we are really looking forward to the challenge. There is a different emphasis on the B&I Cup this year and that’s because we now have the depth of squad to compete in the competition.

“We’ve never started the B&I Cup with a win before, so it was nice to get that monkey of our backs and as I’ve said, we are focussed on the B&I Cup in order to do well in the competition and that’s what we are trying to do.

“The players performed very well last week at Aberavon and I’m sure a lot of our boys who haven’t played a game at Clifton Lane yet are really looking forward to the experience..”

Focussing on Plymouth, Bester continued, “Plymouth has done very well this year so far, they are very abrasive up front, defensively they are very well organised and they’ve also got a few line breakers in their team.

“We know they are a dangerous side, we know they can play, we know that they are well organised and most importantly we know they have got a great team spirit.

Everything in rugby is about the team spirit, a lot of the time it is not about what you have, it’s about the spirit within the group and the environment that you create. A team can achieve great things if the spirit within the group is right and Plymouth, like us, has that team spirit.”

Titans:
15 Fergus Mulchrone, 14 Ed Styles, 13 Eamonn Sheridan, 12 Lee Blackett
11 Mike Doneghan, 10 James McKinney, 9 Charlie Mulchrone
1 Marshall Gadd, 2 Jan Francois Bester, 3 Gareth Denman, 4 Toby Freeman
5 Dan Sanderson, 6 Nile Dacres, 7 Joe Ellyatt, 8 Rory Pitman (Capt.).

Replacements:
16 Ted Stagg, 17 Ross Davies, 18 Jamie Kilbane, 19 Alex Rieder
20 Carl Kirwan, 21 Mike Whitehead, 22 Jimmy Williams.

Plymouth Albion

Albion hand debuts to Sam Jones, Will Carrick-Smith and Freddie Gabbitass when they travel to Rotherham.

Jones will start on the wing for Albion, Carrick-Smith at lock and Gabbitass is handed the fly-half and goalkicking role.

There is also a first start for summer arrival Harrison Tovey, who will line-up at number eight. Experienced Irish scrum-half Ruairi Cushion will captain Albion on Saturday.

Albion and Rotherham only met three weeks ago in a league game at Brickfields. Albion won that match 15-3, but head coach Nat Saumi expects Rotherham to pose a different challenge on their own soil.

"It will be a test of character for us up there," said Saumi. "With home advantage and the result at Brickfields, they will be ready for us."

Albion
15. Paul Bailey 14. Samuel Jones 13. Toby Howley-Berridge 12. Keni Fisilau
11. Thomas Bowen 10. Frederick Gabbitass 9. Ruairi Cushion (capt)
1. Benjamin Rogers 2. Thomas Cowan-Dickie 3. Jack Andrew 4. William Carrick-Smith
5. Ien Ascroft-Leigh 6. Samuel Matavesi 7. Wayne Sprangle 8. Harrison Tovey

Replacements
16. Joe Bartlett 17. Lewis Warner 18. Samuel Hocking 19. Ryan Hopkins
20. Jamie Salter 21. Rupeni Nasiga 22. Bevon Armitage


Melrose v Llandovery - Saturday 14:00

Melrose Llandovery Melrose v Llandovery
Saturday, 20th October
The Greenyards
Kick Off 2pm

 

 

Melrose

Melrose
15 Fraser Thomson 14 Lewis Mallin 13 Bruce Dick 12 Joe Helps
11 Usaia Kalamafoni Jrn 10 Andrew Skeen  9 Bruce Colvine
1 Nicky Little 2 Alun Walker 3 Gary Holborn 4 John Dalziel
5 Ross Miller 6 Roddy Grant 7 Grant Runciman 8 Andrew Nagle

Replacements
16 Wayne Mitchell 17 Chris Keen18 Stuart Johnson19 Ross Ovens
20 Scott McCormick 21 Richard Mill 22 Sam Chalmers

Llandovery

Llandovery have named a strong squad for their visit to Melrose and know that this match is a key game if they want to progress to the latter stages of the B and I cup.

Melrose beat Doncaster last week 30-29 in Doncaster and as the home team they go into the match as strong favourites.

Drover’s Head Coach, Lyndon Lewis said “We are looking forward to our first visit to Melrose. We will go up with the intent of playing a multi phase, high intensity game.

We were pleased last week that the ball in play time was 43 minutes. This type of intensity can only be good when preparing players for their next step into regional rugby,”

Last week’s game against Nottingham was the only time this season that the Drovers have not managed to get maximum bonus points. The coaches were disappointed that Nottingham managed to get a losing bonus point and that, despite a number of opportunities, the Drovers only managed to score 3 tries.

Llandovery
Backs from:
Cerith Rees, Jake Randall, James Garland, Rhodri Williams, Lee Rees
Chris Knight, Sam Soul, Matthew Jacobs, Jack Roberts, Paul Davies

Forwards from:
Dean Howells, Andrew Jones, Wyn Jones, Dorian Williams, Adam Yelland
Luke Lewis, Llywelyn Jones, Phil Day, Bryn Griffiths, Shaun Miles, Lloyd Phillips
Richard Brooks, Luke Kendall


Munster v Aberavon - Saturday 13:00

MunsterAberavonMunster A v Aberavon
Saturday, 20th October
O'Dowd Park, Ballyard,Tralee
Kick Off 1pm

 

 

Munster

Munster continue their policy of touring their British & Irish Cup matches around the clubs of the region, taking this one to the home of Tralee RFC at O'Dowd Park, Ballyard,Tralee

Last season, those Cornish Pirates supporters that made the trek to Clonmel, South Tipperary (The Home Of Magner’s Cider) enjoyed a faboulous welcome and still speak of the pleasures of the trip.

Although Munster have yet to announce their squad, the indications are that Kerry supporters will see a star studded Munster side.

The return from injury and illness of Johne Murphy and Luke O'Dea respectively and the availability this weekend of Tommy O'Donnell gives Rob Penney further options ahead of Sunday's clash with Edinburgh and if this trio don't feature in his plans then they'll strutting their considerable stuff at O'Dowd Park on Saturday.

Felix Jones made his return to action last week for Ian Costello's side and will probably in the running for a place in the Sunday match day 23 in which case local boy Danny Barnes will be in action at his home club.

Another local lad, JJ Hanrahan will be pushing for the back-up spot to Ian Keatley in the Heineken Cup squad while Scott Deasy could be orchestrating Costello's backline on Saturday.

Although Munster have yet to announce their squad the indications are that Kerry supporters will see a star studded Munster side.

The return from injury and illness of Johne Murphy and Luke O'Dea respectively and the availability this weekend of Tommy O'Donnell gives Rob Penney further options ahead of Sunday's clash with Edinburgh and if this trio don't feature in his plans then they'll strutting their considerable stuff at O'Dowd Park on Saturday.

Felix Jones made his return to action last week for Ian Costello's side and will probably in the running for a place in the Sunday match day 23 in which case local boy Danny Barnes will be in action at his home club.

Another local lad, JJ Hanrahan will be pushing for the back-up spot to Ian Keatley in the Heineken Cup squad while Scott Deasy could be orchestrating Costello's backline on Saturday.

Munster Have now announced their squad

Peter Stringer has nearly 230 Munster caps to his credit and last weekend was in Paris with the senior squad but will bring his considerable experience to a Munster side who will be at short odds to take the points from an Aberavon side beaten narrowly by Rotherham Titans last weekend.

Scott Deasy partners Stringer at half back while Luke O'Dea is at full back, local lad Danny Barnes at outside centre and two time try scorer in the Albion game, Corey Hircock on the wing.

All in all it's a pretty potent looking backline and there's no shortage of experience up front in the shape of second rowers Dave Foley and Ian Nagle and a particularly seasoned backrow of Dave O'Callaghan who came off the bench to replace Paul O'Connel in Paris, Barry O'Mahony and Tommy O'Donnell.

Munster:
Luke O'Dea; Ronan O'Mahony, Danny Barnes, Cian Bohane, Corey Hircock
Scott Deasy, Peter Stringer; Alan Cotter, Sean Henry capt, John Ryan
Ian Nagle, Dave Foley; Dave O'Callaghan, Barry O'Mahony, Tommy O'Donnell.

Replacements:
Duncan Casey, Christy Condon, Brian Hayes, Shane Buckley, Cathal Sheridan, Johnny Holland, Ivan Dineen

Aberavon

The qualities of the  British & Irish Cup are highlighted on the Wizards website: There are a number of supporters who have travelled over to the emerald isle to support the Wizards this weekend and all are excited about the fixture and hospitality they will experience from the town of Tralee.

Many a pint of Guinness will be drunk this weekend for sure and when Munster come back to the Talbot Athletic Ground in January the same welcome I am sure will be served to our friends from across the water.

Aberavon
Jonathan Phillips; Richard Thomas, Ben John, Will Price, Stefan Andrews
Jamie Davies, Joe Heatley; Rowan Jenkins, Ieuan Davies, Chris John
Rhydian Gierat, Gavin Ronan, Ben Thomas, Morgan Allen, Joe Tomalin-Reeves.

Replacements:
Ricky Thomas, Craig Evans, Gareth Harvey, Lee Purnell
Darryl Thomas, Hywel Davies, Neil White.


Bristol v Ulster - Sunday 15:00

Bristol Rugby Ulster Bristol v Ulster
Sunday, 21st October
The Memorial Ground
Kick Off 3pm

 

 

This Game Will Be Broadcast Live By BBC Radio Bristol

Bristol

Liam Middleton’s numbers are boosted for the visit of Ulster as several members of the Bristol Rugby squad return to fitness.

George Watkins, Bryan Rennie and Gaston Cortes make their first appearances at the Memorial Stadium this season, while Jack Tovey recovers from back surgery to be named among the replacements.

Bristol make eight changes from the side that overcame Cardiff 23-14 in the competition opener last weekend.

Ryan Edwards – who scored at Arms Park – retains his place on the wing, as Tristan Roberts and James Grindal form a new-look half-back partnership.

In the forwards, Ross Johnston, Redford Pennycook and James Merriman - all of whom were recently sidelined - are included in a strong pack.

Middleton opts for a strong bench, with Iain Grieve, Roy Winters and Ruki Tipuna selected among the replacements.

Bristol
George Watkins; Ryan Edwards, Luke Eves, Ben Mosses, Bryan Rennie
Tristan Roberts, James Grindal; Mark Lilley, Ross Johnston, Gaston Cortes
Ben Glynn, Glen Townson, Redford Pennycook, James Merriman (c), Mitch Eadie.

Replacements:
Tom Channon, Bruce Douglas, Roy Winters, Iain Grieve, Ruki Tipuna, Matthew Jones, Jack Tovey.

Ulster Ravens

Ravens have named a stromg side for this clash with Bristol. The starting side will see five personnel and two positional changes from last weekend’s comprehensive 49-19 win over Bridgend.

All five newcomers to the team have featured prominently for the senior side so far this season; Mike Allen, Luke Marshall and Michael Heaney in the backs, and Robbie Diack and Adam Macklin in the forwards.

Diack is named in a very strong looking back row alongside Ali Birch, and Roger Wilson, who is continuing his return to action following a hamstring tear.

Macklin comes in at tighthead prop to join fellow Belfast Harlequins front rowers Niall Annett and Richard Lutton. Alan O’Connor and Neil McComb will continue their second row partnership, with the latter named as captain.

In the backs, Marshall and Allen will form an all new centre pairing, with Stuart Olding moving from inside centre to the flyhalf berth. Heaney will start at scrumhalf in place of Blane McIlroy. Peter Nelson and Chris Cochrane are again named in the back three, with Ricky Andrew switching from outside centre to wing to cover Adam D’Arcy’s injury.

The bench also has a strong look about it with the experienced Nigel Brady covering hooker. Academy players Kyle McCall, James Simpson and Conor Joyce are the other forward replacements. McIlroy, flyhalf Niall O’Connor and Dungannon outside back Stuart McCloskey will also provide cover.

Ulster Ravens
(15-9): Peter Nelson; Ricky Andrew, Michael Allen, Luke Marshall, Chris Cochrane; Stuart Olding, Michael Heaney;
(1-8): Richard Lutton, Niall Annett, Adam Macklin, Alan O'Connor, Neil McComb (capt), Robbie Diack, Ali Birch, Roger Wilson;

Replacements
Nigel Brady, Kyle McCall, James Simpson, Conor Joyce, Blane McIlroy, Niall O’Connor, Stuart McCloskey.


Leeds Carnegie v Jersey - Sunday 15:00

Leeds CarnegieJersey RugbyLeeds Carnegie v Jersey 
Sunday 14th October
York RUFC
Kick Off 3pm

This Game Will Be Broadcast Live By BBC Radio Jersey

Leeds Carnegie

Leeds take this game - with Jersey - on the road to York RUFC, as part of a stategy to develop closer partnerships with clubs in Yorkshire.

It also provides alternative venues whilst a major pitch replacement takes place at Headingley.

Leeds Carnegie have been forced to make two late changes to their squad due to injury

Harry Hannan is out with thigh injury so Phil Nilsen will start and Joe Graham is named on the bench. Joe Ford is also unavailable with a tight hamstring meaning Joe Barker will start at fly half and Fred Burdon comes back into the starting line up to play alongside his former Doncaster team mate Oli Goss in the centres.

Leeds Carnegie
15. Christian Georgiou 14. David Doherty 13. Oli Goss 12. Fred Burdon
11. Jamel Chisolm 10. Joe Barker 9. Craig Hampson
1. Ben Harris 2. Phil Nilsen 3. Ben Hooper 4. Matt Smith
5. Dan Hemingway 6. Richard Beck 7. Chris Walker 8. Jacob Rowan (c)

Replacements
16. Joe Graham 17. Sam Lockwood 18. Mark Tampin 19. Mike Myerscough
20. Rob Baldwin 21. James Doherty 22. Curtis Wilson

Jersey

After breaking a run of defeats with last weekend’s 20-20 draw against Pontypridd, Jersey will be looking to go one better when they travel to Yorkshire.

Director of Rugby Ben Harvey makes six changes to the starting XV from the side that drew with Ponty in the opening B&I tie in Pool 5. 18-year-old James Voss, an unused substitute last weekend, is called up to the back row, while Rob Anderson comes into the second row in place of Nathan Hannay.

Among the Jersey backs, Dave McCormack gets the start at scrum-half and will lead the side in place of Hannay, while there are also places for Glenn Bryce at full-back, winger James Copsey and Donovan Sanders in the centre.

Jersey’s bench includes prop Jon Brennan, who returned from injury last weekend, and 18-year-old Chris Levesley who is in line to make his first appearance of 2012/13.

“We were disappointed not to finish the job against Pontypridd, and I’ve every confidence the boys can raise their performance another level and get the win that we want,” states Harvey.

“The pack performed well last weekend and so the majority of those players are selected again,” he added. “There are one or two players missing out in the backs with minor injury niggles, but this gives us a chance to try out some different combinations and provide game-time to players who are in need of it.”

Jersey:
Glenn Bryce, James Copsey, Donovan Sanders, Ashley Maggs, Ed Dawson
Mike Le Bourgeois, Dave McCormack (c), Sean McCarthy, Dave Felton, James Gethings
Rob Anderson, Dave Markham, James Voss, Kingsley Lang, Guy Thompson.

Replacements:
Jon Brennan, Steve Boden, Nathan Hannay, Paul Rodgers
Brendan O’Brien, Chris Levesley, Ed Tellwright.


Hemingways Collection, the definitive portfolio of luxurytravel in Kenya